Result
Sunday, 11 August, 2019
17:18
Saratoga (USA)

Galway Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Mellon Course) (Turf)

5f 110y (Firm) 3yo Conditions
Total prize money 100,000 USD
1st 55,000 USD 2nd 20,000 USD 3rd 12,000 USD 4th 6,000 USD 5th 4,000 USD 6th 600 USD 7th 600 USD 8th 600 USD 9th 600 USD 10th 600 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10) Jockey's silk
Eyeinthesky (USA)
Gary Barber
3
8 - 12
-
Mark Casse
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 85
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Abyssinian (USA)
Hat Creek Racing
hd
3
8 - 8
-
Wesley A Ward
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 31
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Sister Peacock (USA)
Brent McLellan, Russell McLellan & Stuart C Simon
nk
3
8 - 12
-
Stuart C Simon
Chris Landeros
Days L/R: 22
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Brooke Marie (USA)
Jim Bakke & Gerry Isbister
1 l
3
8 - 8
-
Christophe Clement
Irad Ortiz Jr
5th (8) Jockey's silk
O'Keeffe (USA)
Carolyn Wilson
nk
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Larry Rivelli
Manuel Franco
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Bohemian Bourbon (USA)
Bourbon Lane Stable
ns
3
8 - 8
-
Ian R Wilkes
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 121
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Missmizz (USA)
DARRS Inc
1 l
3
8 - 12
-
bl
Michael Stidham
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 85
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Karama (USA)
Shadwell Stable
1¾ l
3
8 - 12
-
Michael V Pino
Mychel J Sanchez
Days L/R: 28
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
2¾ l
3
8 - 12
-
Michael Stidham
Jose Lezcano
Days L/R: 155
10th (6) Jockey's silk
Chelsea Cloisters (USA)
Hat Creek Racing
2¾ l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Wesley A Ward
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 121
NR (12) Jockey's silk
Peaceful (USA)
Twin Creeks Racing Stable LLC
3
8 - 6
-
Jonathan Thomas
Javier Castellano
Non-runner
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Tobago (USA)
Augustin Stable
3
8 - 8
-
H Graham Motion
Jose L Ortiz
Non-runner
Days L/R: 31

More results from Sunday, 11 August, 2019

Sunday, 11 August 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR) 3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:35 Prix Francois Boutin (Listed Race) (2yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
16:25 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard Jacques le Marois (Group 1) (3yo+ Colts, Horses, Fillies & Mares
1m (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
17:35 Prix Nureyev (Listed Race) (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
15:40 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hoppegarten (GER)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
16:50 129th Longines Grosser Preis von Berlin (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Ken Kozaki
Ryoya Kozaki (8 - 11)
11:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Leicester (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 10)
16:20 Cropston Handicap
1m 53y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-80
Monmouth Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Michael Stidham
Angel Suarez (8 - 7)
15:07 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yoshitada Takahashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 7)
12:35 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (9 - 0)
15:10 Ryuto Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN) 13th Shigeyuki Kojima
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 7)
11:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 5f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Mizuki Takayanagi
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 3)
12:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Jose Lezcano (8 - 7)
14:06 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Mellon Course) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn