Result
Saturday, 8 June, 2019
12:46
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

Wallsend Junior Rugby League Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

1m 1f 77y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Reliansive (NZ)
C Antonio
3
7 - 7
-
bl
Natasha Hall-Antonio
Ms Louise Day
Days L/R: 107
2nd (7)
Royal Anthem (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, A W K Chow Et Al
¾ l
4
8 - 13
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Travis Wolfgram
Days L/R: 91
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Castel Sant'Angelo (AUS)
F A Kennedy, Mrs B L Kennedy Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 5
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Koby Jennings
4th (4)
De Valera (AUS)
Domeland Pty Ltd Syndicate
1¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
bl
J O'Shea
Shaun Guymer
Days L/R: 18
5th (3)
Wamwarra Bay (AUS)
J Drake & D G Morgan
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Justin Drake
Ashley Morgan
6th (5)
The Golden Bear (AUS)
Dye Racing
nk
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Mitchell Bell
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Crete (AUS)
Dorrington Farm
¾ l
3
8 - 7
-
Anthony Cummings
Adrian Layt
Days L/R: 18
8th (8)
Gunzel (AUS)
Mrs L Buchanan, W B Smith Et Al
4¼ l
3
8 - 10
-
Kristen Buchanan
Grant Buckley
NR (9) Jockey's silk
Pellicle (AUS)
Godolphin
3
8 - 9
-
bl
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7

More results from Saturday, 8 June, 2019

Saturday, 8 June 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Jose Valdivia Jr (8 - 8)
17:31 Maiden Claiming Race (Claimer) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ Claim
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (8 - 12)
16:46 Runhappy Metropolitan Handicap (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 1)
11:10 Kirin Daybreak Lover (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS) 2nd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 2)
12:20 RadioTAB The Wayne Wilson (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
12:55 Jim Beam Black Hinkler Handicap (Listed Race) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
12:55 Jim Beam Black Hinkler Handicap (Listed Race) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 9)
13:35 Ascot Green Queensland Guineas (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
15:35 TAB Stradbroke Handicap (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 6)
15:35 TAB Stradbroke Handicap (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Encryption (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 3)
15:35 TAB Stradbroke Handicap (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS) 17th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
15:35 TAB Stradbroke Handicap (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
17th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 2)
16:15 Lexus Brisbane Cup (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig Newitt (8 - 10)
11:40 Bruce Gadsden Handicap (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Stephen Baster (8 - 7)
13:25 Ken Cox Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brett Prebble (8 - 11)
16:05 Henry Bolte Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Subzero (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Teruhiko Chida
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takashi Saito
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
12:15 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 4th Yasutoshi Ikee
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 11)
12:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Valley Of Kings (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Ryuji Okubo
Atsuya Nishimura (8 - 7)
12:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kunihide Matsuda
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 3)
13:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Takayuki Yasuda
Yuga Kawada (8 - 7)
15:35 Tempozan Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 11)
15:35 Tempozan Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo+
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
17:52 Prix de l'Office de Tourisme de Maisons-Laffitte (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo
Monmouth Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 8)
14:33 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Firm) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 4)
11:36 Congrats Gerard Lazare Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Arboreal (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Bobby El-Issa (9 - 0)
13:21 Dora Creek Workers Club Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Athens (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 0)
13:21 Dora Creek Workers Club Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 0)
14:01 Country Rugby League 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 0)
14:41 Teralba Butchery Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 3)
15:21 DRB Consulting Engineers Handicap (3yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby (9 - 10)
14:45 Bernard Sunley Memorial Handicap
1m 6f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
15:20 Margaret Giffen Memorial British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
11:25 Winter Racing Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 5)
13:50 Nathan's Famous Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 5)
13:50 Nathan's Famous Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 5)
15:10 June Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Rafael Bejarano (8 - 8)
16:30 Maiden Claiming Race (Maiden) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Mizuki Takayanagi
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
13:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Zelter (GER)
Godolphin
12th Yukihiro Kato
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 9)
13:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
18th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
15:45 Tamagawa Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+