Result
Saturday, 1 June, 2019
14:30
Rosehill (AUS)

Hi Quality Turf Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 122,500 AUD
1st 58,000 AUD 2nd 23,000 AUD 3rd 12,000 AUD 4th 6,500 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (14)
Kapajack (AUS)
A C Maley, Ms M Yee Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 154
2nd (4)
Nicochet (AUS)
Mrs L H Middeldorp & S H Middeldorp
1¾ l
5
8 - 13
-
bl
Jason Coyle
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 105
3rd (3)
Echo Jet (AUS)
Mrs A E Baker, C Tognolini Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Bjorn Baker
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 35
4th (7)
Americana Magic (AUS)
S G Van Eyk, Ms J K Bootle Et Al
hd
4
8 - 8
-
Grant Allard
Chris Williams
Days L/R: 21
5th (9)
Arraignment (NZ)
L J Howl, T B R Dixon Et Al
1½ l
6
9 - 5
-
Joseph Pride
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 168
6th (8)
Dalmatia Prince (AUS)
P Tomlin, B E Summerville & Mrs R C V Tomlin
hd
5
8 - 6
-
Todd Howlett
Samantha Clenton
Days L/R: 140
7th (10)
Fuel (AUS)
Ms J R Baker
½ l
6
9 - 1
-
Wayne Wilkes
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 21
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Oriental Runner (AUS)
Grandview Lodge Pty Ltd & G Anastopoulos
shd
5
8 - 2
-
bl
Garry Neale
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 14
9th (6)
Pelethronius (AUS)
E H Notaras, D A Pfieffer Et Al
¾ l
6
9 - 4
-
bl
David Pfieffer
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 168
10th (11)
Mapmaker (AUS)
T J Drury, K W Reading Et Al
1 l
7
9 - 6
-
bl
Tim Martin
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 133
11th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
James Cummings
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 14
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Star Of Monsoon (AUS)
Teeley Assets Ltd Syndicate
nk
5
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Gerald Ryan
Sam Weatherley
Days L/R: 21
13th (13)
Conarchie (AUS)
Victory Lodge, S Skarmoutsos Et Al
1 l
7
8 - 12
-
cp
Clarry Conners
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 35
14th (2)
Red Currant (AUS)
Ms W M Roche
1 l
5
8 - 11
-
Wendy Roche
Rachel King
Days L/R: 80
NR (15)
Smartedge (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, Smart Gold Dollars Et Al
4
9 - 7
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 105
NR (7)
Nicci's Gold (AUS)
Gold Edge Syndicate, Horns Racing Syndicate Et Al
4
9 - 3
-
Gary Portelli
Non-runner
Days L/R: 133
NR (4)
Clear The Beach (AUS)
J B Chaloner, Mrs G R Chaloner et al
6
8 - 10
-
Gregory McFarlane
Non-runner
Days L/R: 52

More results from Saturday, 1 June, 2019

Saturday, 1 June 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 8)
15:38 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m 100y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Baden-Baden (GER)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 4)
15:15 Kronimus Diana-Trial (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Ligulate (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
12:50 Grunt Standing @ Yulong Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f 44y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Bandipur (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 1)
14:05 MRC Membership Renewal Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
16:40 Catanach's Jewellers Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
13:55 European Breeders Fund EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 111y (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 5)
13:55 European Breeders Fund EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 111y (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Michael Cahill (8 - 10)
12:20 TAB Class 6 Plate (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 11)
12:20 TAB Class 6 Plate (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 2)
12:55 Sky Racing Moreton Cup (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Larry Cassidy (8 - 7)
13:35 IPG Marketing Solutions Lightning Handicap (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 55y (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 0)
13:35 IPG Marketing Solutions Lightning Handicap (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 55y (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
14:15 Innovative Hire Spear Chief Handicap (Listed) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 156y (Good) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 9)
14:55 Mittys Helen Coughlan Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 11)
14:55 Mittys Helen Coughlan Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
16:15 Bundaberg Rum P.J. O'Shea Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo+
Epsom (GB)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:30 Investec Derby Stakes (Group 1) (Colts & Fillies)
1m 4f 6y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Koichi Tsunoda
Atsuya Nishimura (8 - 3)
09:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Subzero (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Teruhiko Chida
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Moonspeak (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Mitsugu Kon
Toshiki Hattori (8 - 0)
11:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (8 - 7)
15:00 Miki Tokubetsu (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuga Kawada (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
La Parva (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 13)
12:11 Cheers To 31, Dani Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 2)
12:46 Stuart Kelso Glen 2YO Maiden Handicap (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Parveen (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 0)
14:41 Tory Brunning Memorial Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Paua (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 4)
14:41 Tory Brunning Memorial Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Pellicle (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 0)
16:01 Kembla Grange Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Navan (IRE)
Godolphin
4th M Halford
N G McCullagh (8 - 4)
14:45 Royal County Handicap (Premier Handicap)
1m 2f (Good To Yielding) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Restrained (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 2)
12:35 My Mate Mulvey's Sprint (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
13:10 Turf Drain Australia Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 3)
16:30 Living Turf Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Bob Baffert
Joseph Talamo (8 - 12)
14:30 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+