Result
Saturday, 1 June, 2019
16:30
Epsom (GB)

Investec Derby Stakes (Group 1) (Colts & Fillies)

1m 4f 6y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Total prize money 1,623,900 GBP
1st 921,538 GBP 2nd 349,375 GBP 3rd 174,850 GBP 4th 87,100 GBP 5th 43,713 GBP 6th 21,938 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Anthony Van Dyck (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
3
9 - 0
118
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 21
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Madhmoon (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
½ l
3
9 - 0
113
Kevin Prendergast
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 28
3rd (11) Jockey's silk
Japan (GB)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
ns
3
9 - 0
111
A P O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 16
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Broome (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
shd
3
9 - 0
114
A P O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 20
5th (13) Jockey's silk
Sir Dragonet (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
shd
3
9 - 0
115
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 24
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Circus Maximus (IRE)
Flaxman Stables, Mrs Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith
4½ l
3
9 - 0
110
cp
A P O'Brien
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 23
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Humanitarian (USA)
HH Sheikh Zayed bin Mohammed Racing
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
95
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 16
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Norway (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
shd
3
9 - 0
104
cp
A P O'Brien
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 24
9th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
3
9 - 0
114
cp
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 16
10th (4) Jockey's silk
Sovereign (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
105
A P O'Brien
P B Beggy
Days L/R: 20
11th (3) Jockey's silk
Hiroshima (GB)
G Smith-Bernal
2¼ l
3
9 - 0
87
John Ryan
Brett Doyle
Days L/R: 21
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Bangkok (IRE)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
104
Andrew Balding
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 36
13th (2) Jockey's silk
Telecaster (GB)
Castle Down Racing
6 l
3
9 - 0
115
Hughie Morrison
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 16

More results from Saturday, 1 June, 2019

Saturday, 1 June 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Meghan (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 8)
15:38 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m 100y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Baden-Baden (GER)
Firebird Song (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 4)
15:15 Kronimus Diana-Trial (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Ligulate (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
12:50 Grunt Standing @ Yulong Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f 44y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Bandipur (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 1)
14:05 MRC Membership Renewal Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
16:40 Catanach's Jewellers Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Full Verse (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
13:55 European Breeders Fund EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 111y (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 5)
13:55 European Breeders Fund EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 111y (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Doomben (AUS)
Fragonard (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Michael Cahill (8 - 10)
12:20 TAB Class 6 Plate (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 11)
12:20 TAB Class 6 Plate (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 2)
12:55 Sky Racing Moreton Cup (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Plague Stone (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Larry Cassidy (8 - 7)
13:35 IPG Marketing Solutions Lightning Handicap (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 55y (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Badajoz (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 0)
13:35 IPG Marketing Solutions Lightning Handicap (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 55y (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Intuition (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
14:15 Innovative Hire Spear Chief Handicap (Listed) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 156y (Good) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Fragonard (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 9)
14:55 Mittys Helen Coughlan Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Multaja (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 11)
14:55 Mittys Helen Coughlan Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Tally (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
16:15 Bundaberg Rum P.J. O'Shea Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Koichi Tsunoda
Atsuya Nishimura (8 - 3)
09:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Subzero (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Teruhiko Chida
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Moonspeak (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Mitsugu Kon
Toshiki Hattori (8 - 0)
11:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Lunar Lander (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (8 - 7)
15:00 Miki Tokubetsu (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuga Kawada (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
La Parva (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 13)
12:11 Cheers To 31, Dani Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Secretively (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 2)
12:46 Stuart Kelso Glen 2YO Maiden Handicap (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Parveen (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 0)
14:41 Tory Brunning Memorial Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Paua (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 4)
14:41 Tory Brunning Memorial Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Pellicle (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 0)
16:01 Kembla Grange Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Navan (IRE)
Pearlman (GB)
Godolphin
4th M Halford
N G McCullagh (8 - 4)
14:45 Royal County Handicap (Premier Handicap)
1m 2f (Good To Yielding) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Restrained (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 2)
12:35 My Mate Mulvey's Sprint (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Fragonard (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
13:10 Turf Drain Australia Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Dynamited (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 13)
14:30 Hi Quality Turf Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Wagner (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 3)
16:30 Living Turf Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Comical Ghost (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Bob Baffert
Joseph Talamo (8 - 12)
14:30 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+