Result
Saturday, 6 April, 2019
14:35
Randwick (AUS)

Schweppes Chairman's Quality (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 5f (Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 294,000 AUD
1st 172,700 AUD 2nd 56,400 AUD 3rd 27,450 AUD 4th 13,350 AUD 5th 7,350 AUD 6th 3,750 AUD 7th 3,750 AUD 8th 3,750 AUD 9th 3,750 AUD 10th 3,750 AUD
Runners: 19

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Gallic Chieftain (FR)
OTI Racing, Kalkara Racing Et Al
6
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Archie Alexander
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 35
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Shraaoh (IRE)
Mrs R Hillen, D M Ackery Et Al
½ l
6
8 - 5
-
t
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 14
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Semari (NZ)
A J Barlow, R Smith Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 5
-
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 14
4th (13) Jockey's silk
Charles Road (AUS)
D Archer, Mrs D J Wright Et Al
shd
5
8 - 10
-
bl,t
Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 28
5th (14) Jockey's silk
Self Sense (AUS)
D R Brideoake, M F Bartholomeusz Et Al
shd
8
8 - 10
-
bl,t
David Brideoake
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 14
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Supernova (GB)
R M Mitchell, N E Giorgetta Et Al
shd
4
8 - 5
-
t
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 224
7th (4)
Goathland (IRE)
Workies Number 2, Goanna Racing Et Al
1¼ l
7
8 - 5
-
t
Kim Waugh
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 7
8th (15) Jockey's silk
Auvray (FR)
China Horse Club
nk
8
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Richard Freedman
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 14
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Rodrico (AUS)
Bjorn Baker Racing & J Chen
shd
6
8 - 5
-
bl
Bjorn Baker
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 14
10th (19) Jockey's silk
Vengeur Masque (IRE)
R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd, G G Syndicate Ltd Et Al
½ l
7
8 - 13
-
Michael Moroney
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 28
11th (11) Jockey's silk
One Foot In Heaven (IRE)
Fair Salinia Ltd
1¾ l
7
8 - 7
-
bl
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 14
12th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
6
8 - 7
-
James Cummings
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 14
13th (9) Jockey's silk
The Taj Mahal (IRE)
N C Williams, Mr & Mrs L J Williams Et Al
hd
5
9 - 3
-
bl,t
Liam Howley
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
14th (17) Jockey's silk
Casterton (IRE)
OTI Racing, D & Mrs D Miller Et Al
hd
5
8 - 6
-
bl
Chris Waller
Karis Teetan
Days L/R: 14
15th (8) Jockey's silk
Zacada (NZ)
A J Bryant, Sir Patrick & Lady Justine Hogan & D L Armstrong
hd
6
8 - 8
-
bl
Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 14
16th (12)
Vin De Dance (NZ)
Oti Uthmeyer Higgins, L Muollo Et Al
2 l
4
8 - 8
-
Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Opie Bosson
Days L/R: 14
17th (16) Jockey's silk
High Bridge (GB)
Oti Racing, J P Ferguson Et Al
2 l
8
8 - 5
-
cp
Chris Waller
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 42
18th (18) Jockey's silk
Ventura Storm (IRE)
D A Hayes, S D & Mrs R J Perrin Et Al
18 l
6
8 - 10
-
v,t
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 7
19th (3) Jockey's silk
Muntahaa (IRE)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
hd
6
9 - 4
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 28

More results from Saturday, 6 April, 2019

Saturday, 6 April 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Bandipur (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Linda Meech (8 - 7)
16:15 Ladbrokes Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Lunar Appeal (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yoshitada Takahashi
Arata Saito (8 - 0)
13:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kunihide Matsuda
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
10:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Kenji Nonaka
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
10:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 13)
13:39 Shellharbour Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Gremlin (NZ)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
13:39 Shellharbour Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 9)
14:19 Duck Creek Dash 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
13:35 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Allowance
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 13)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 8)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 2)
12:45 Cactus Imaging Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 7)
13:20 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
15:15 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 8)
15:15 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 8)
15:15 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Aramayo (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 13)
15:55 Harrolds Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Amazing Beats (AUS)
Godolphin
15th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 13)
15:55 Harrolds Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS) 2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
16:35 Aquis T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
17:15 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
17th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 13)
17:15 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
17:50 Official Memorabilia P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
17:50 Official Memorabilia P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Bob Baffert
Joel Rosario (8 - 9)
13:00 Santa Anita Oaks (Grade 1) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Antonio A Gallardo (8 - 8)
16:10 Maiden Claiming Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo Mdn