Result
Saturday, 6 April, 2019
13:20
Randwick (AUS)

TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 196,000 AUD
1st 110,350 AUD 2nd 36,750 AUD 3rd 17,750 AUD 4th 8,900 AUD 5th 5,250 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10) Jockey's silk
Aliferous (AUS)
K Coughlan, N B Whatmore Et Al
3
8 - 5
-
Kris Lees
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 43
2nd (15)
Amangiri (AUS)
Mrs J E Hawkes & Mrs C A Hawkes
hd
3
8 - 10
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Maracaibo (AUS)
S N Gillard & S Marasovic, Saric Racing & Tru Blu Bloodstock
hd
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Stephen Baster
Days L/R: 26
4th (4)
Welsh Legend (AUS)
R J Haire, Mrs J M Haire Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 5
-
cp
Chris Waller
Karis Teetan
Days L/R: 22
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
3
8 - 7
-
bl
James Cummings
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 15
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Mrs Madrid (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds & M J Hayne
hd
3
8 - 5
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 119
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Bye Bye Belle (NZ)
Dr A C Gay, S E C Duke Et Al
shd
3
8 - 5
-
Michael Kent
Corey Brown
8th (14) Jockey's silk
Rocknavar (AUS)
Mrs K L Dunn, Dr D L O'Byrne Et Al
shd
3
8 - 5
-
bl
Matthew John Dunn
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 28
9th (12) Jockey's silk
Clementina (NZ)
L Petagna, G Clarke & P W O'Rourke
hd
3
8 - 13
-
Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Opie Bosson
Days L/R: 21
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Romani Girl (NZ)
B K Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd
shd
3
8 - 5
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 22
11th (13)
Pressure (NZ)
A M Muollo, I G Granter Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 5
-
Matt Cumani
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 168
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Zalatte (NZ)
C J Waller, I Bruce Et Al
2 l
3
9 - 2
-
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 21
13th (2)
Etheridge (AUS)
C A Payne, Dr C G Lawler Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 5
-
bl
John P Thompson
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 22
14th (6)
Lady Of Shalott (AUS)
Cobra
1¾ l
3
8 - 5
-
Kris Lees
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 22
15th (9) Jockey's silk
Futooh (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 15
NR (18)
Gem Dealer (AUS)
L Cornwell, W Fletcher Et Al
3
8 - 5
-
Brett Cavanough
Jay Ford
Non-runner
Days L/R: 38
NR (6)
Head Noises (AUS)
Gilgai Farm Syndicate
3
8 - 5
-
bl
Michael Kent
Timothy Clark
Non-runner
NR (4)
Princess Jenni (NZ)
A Ottobre, Mrs L Ottobre & M Ottobre
3
9 - 4
-
David Brideoake
Damien Oliver
Non-runner
Days L/R: 15
NR (9)
Loves To Rock (NZ)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, H F Dyball Et Al
3
8 - 5
-
Anthony Cummings
Non-runner
Days L/R: 37

More results from Saturday, 6 April, 2019

Saturday, 6 April 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Bandipur (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Linda Meech (8 - 7)
16:15 Ladbrokes Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Lunar Appeal (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yoshitada Takahashi
Arata Saito (8 - 0)
13:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kunihide Matsuda
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
10:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Kenji Nonaka
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
10:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 13)
13:39 Shellharbour Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Gremlin (NZ)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
13:39 Shellharbour Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 9)
14:19 Duck Creek Dash 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
13:35 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Allowance
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 13)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 8)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 2)
12:45 Cactus Imaging Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
14:35 Schweppes Chairman's Quality (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
15:15 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 8)
15:15 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 8)
15:15 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Aramayo (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 13)
15:55 Harrolds Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Cossetot (AUS)
Godolphin
15th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 13)
15:55 Harrolds Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS) 2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
16:35 Aquis T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
17:15 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
17th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 13)
17:15 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
17:50 Official Memorabilia P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
17:50 Official Memorabilia P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Bob Baffert
Joel Rosario (8 - 9)
13:00 Santa Anita Oaks (Grade 1) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Antonio A Gallardo (8 - 8)
16:10 Maiden Claiming Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo Mdn