Result
Saturday, 16 March, 2019
16:50
Rosehill (AUS)

Coolmore Classic (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Total prize money 588,000 AUD
1st 351,000 AUD 2nd 114,000 AUD 3rd 58,000 AUD 4th 28,000 AUD 5th 14,000 AUD 6th 6,000 AUD 7th 6,000 AUD 8th 6,000 AUD 9th 6,000 AUD 10th 6,000 AUD
Runners: 20

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Dixie Blossoms (AUS)
A S Osburg
6
8 - 13
-
Ron Quinton
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 14
2nd (17) Jockey's silk
El Dorado Dreaming (AUS)
Ms Y E Pearce
2½ l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Kris Lees
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
3rd (19) Jockey's silk
Princess Posh (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, Australian Bloodstock No 2 Et Al
1¼ l
5
8 - 9
-
Kris Lees
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 8
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Mizzy (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, J W, R P M & P J M Kelly Et Al
shd
3
8 - 0
-
Anthony Cummings
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 14
5th (20) Jockey's silk
Aloisia (NZ)
OTI Racing, J & Mrs J Spence Et Al
nk
4
8 - 9
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 28
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Oregon's Day (AUS)
P F Girolami, Mrs M P Girolami Et Al
1 l
5
8 - 11
-
Mick Price
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 14
7th (12) Jockey's silk
Noire (AUS)
K B Farrell, Ms L M Farrell Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 10
-
Chris Waller
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 14
8th (15) Jockey's silk
Invincible Gem (AUS)
C A Hill & P R Tonkin
½ l
5
8 - 9
-
bl
Kris Lees
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 8
9th (16) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
4
8 - 7
-
bl
James Cummings
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 8
10th (18) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
4
8 - 3
-
bl
James Cummings
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 14
11th (5) Jockey's silk
White Moss (AUS)
Miss E K Esplin, P P R Esplin Et Al
nk
5
8 - 10
-
Jason Coyle
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 21
12th (14) Jockey's silk
Jamaican Rain (AUS)
Mrs J Laming, S Wallis Et Al
nk
6
8 - 4
-
bl
Richard Laming
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 21
13th (4) Jockey's silk
Savvy Coup (NZ)
Mrs A M, A R, C J, F H & J F Bruford Et Al
nk
4
8 - 13
-
Chris Waller
Opie Bosson
Days L/R: 21
14th (13) Jockey's silk
I Am Serious (AUS)
R J Haire, Mrs J M Haire & Ms R G Haire
½ l
5
8 - 9
-
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 21
15th (10) Jockey's silk
Eckstein (AUS)
Ms A Winchester, Mrs V H Green Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 11
-
Kurt Goldman
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 14
16th (1) Jockey's silk
Mandylion (AUS)
Superhorse Syndicate
hd
4
8 - 0
-
Gwenda Markwell
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 14
17th (8) Jockey's silk
Bella Martini (AUS)
Dorrington Farm
9½ l
4
8 - 3
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 14
18th (7) Jockey's silk
Moss Trip (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, R M Nicholson Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 4
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 21
19th (6) Jockey's silk
Alassio (AUS)
F S Steen, K H J Wilen Et Al
1½ l
5
8 - 10
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
20th (11) Jockey's silk
Fiesta (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Paramount Racing Et Al
11 l
3
8 - 5
-
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 14
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
7 - 12
-
bl
James Cummings
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1
NR (17) Jockey's silk
Qafila (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
3
7 - 12
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Jye McNeil
Non-runner
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Cool Passion (AUS)
Team McDonnell, Ms J B Henning & D Balian
7
8 - 10
-
t
Tony McEvoy
Adam Hyeronimus
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7
NR (21) Jockey's silk
Daysee Doom (AUS)
J F Griffin & Mrs A C Griffin
6
9 - 2
-
Ron Quinton
Andrew Adkins
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 16 March, 2019

Saturday, 16 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Kenji Nonaka
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 9)
13:55 TBV Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 9)
13:55 TBV Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
William Buick (9 - 4)
17:10 All-star Mile (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
17:10 All-star Mile (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kunihide Matsuda
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
11:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 8)
11:00 Prix Charles Giraudon (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Heavy) 4yo+
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 8)
12:00 Prix Raymond Roux-Meulien (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 11)
11:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Keizo Ito
Filip Minarik (8 - 7)
12:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo+ Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
12:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo+ Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Takaki Iwato
Keita Tosaki (8 - 11)
13:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Keizo Ito
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
13:35 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Keita Tosaki (9 - 0)
14:35 Kamagaya Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
13:40 Canadian Club Maurice Mccarten Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
14:15 Harrolds Magic Night Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
14:15 Harrolds Magic Night Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 10)
14:15 Harrolds Magic Night Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Michael Walker (8 - 10)
14:55 Bowermans Office Furniture Pago Pago Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 13)
15:35 Chandon S Phar Lap Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS) 9th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 6)
17:30 Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+