Result
Saturday, 9 March, 2019
17:00
Randwick (AUS)

Teed Up Golf Tours Aspiration Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

1m (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 156,800 AUD
1st 84,000 AUD 2nd 29,400 AUD 3rd 14,200 AUD 4th 7,200 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Nettoyer (AUS)
Ms W M Roche & J Crowley
5
9 - 1
-
Wendy Roche
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 7
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Luvaluva (NZ)
M L Connaghan, B J Creith Et Al
1½ l
4
9 - 2
-
bl
John Sargent
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 14
3rd (4)
Luskintyre Lass (AUS)
Mrs C M Whelan, Mrs M Mesina Et Al
hd
4
9 - 1
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 59
4th (8)
Eugene's Pick (NZ)
Bell View Park Stud
hd
4
9 - 1
-
Robert & Luke Price
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 17
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Harmattan (AUS)
Godolphin
hd
4
9 - 1
-
bl
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 21
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Karavali (NZ)
E C Throsby & Mrs J V Throsby
¾ l
5
9 - 1
-
cp
Kris Lees
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 21
7th (5)
All Too Soon (AUS)
J Cordina
hd
4
9 - 1
-
David Payne
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Girl Tuesday (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud Syndicate
shd
4
9 - 1
-
t
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 21
9th (2)
Oceanex (NZ)
L A Wilkinson, Choices Racing Et Al
hd
3
9 - 1
-
Mick Price
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 98
10th (9)
Royal Stamp (AUS)
M C Conners Racing Pty Ltd Syndicate, G E Sage Et Al
2 l
5
9 - 1
-
cp
Marc Conners
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 133
NR (9) Jockey's silk
Extreme Bliss (AUS)
D R Brideoake, D G Egan Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
cp
David Brideoake
Andrew Mallyon
Non-runner
Days L/R: 56
NR (5) Jockey's silk
I Like It Easy (AUS)
Vieira Racing, B Vieira Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Gerald Ryan
Sam Clipperton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 147

More results from Saturday, 9 March, 2019

Saturday, 9 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 4)
16:06 Tom Fool Handicap (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 4yo+
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 6)
17:40 Busher Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Chukyo (JPN)
Cosmic Rays (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Kyosuke Maruta (8 - 7)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Koichi Tsunoda
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 11)
10:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Yukihiro Kato
Taichi Nishimura (9 - 0)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 9)
15:25 Triton Stakes (Allowance Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Bandipur (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 5)
12:15 The KIIS 101.1 Jase & PJ Sprint (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Malahat (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
12:15 The KIIS 101.1 Jase & PJ Sprint (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 8)
14:40 MSS Security Sires' Produce Stakes (Group 2) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS) 2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
15:15 Seppelt Wines Newmarket Handicap (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Encryption (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 0)
15:15 Seppelt Wines Newmarket Handicap (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Corey Brown (9 - 4)
16:35 TAB Australian Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kunihide Matsuda
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 11)
11:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 5th Ippo Sameshima
Mirco Demuro (8 - 9)
15:00 Uzushio Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:00 Mahab Al Shimaal Sponsored By Emirates Skywards (Group 3) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (8 - 5)
16:35 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By emirates.com (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Estihdaaf (USA)
Godolphin
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 9)
16:35 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By emirates.com (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:10 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Group 3) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
18:20 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Racing History (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
18:20 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
18:20 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
18:20 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
18:55 Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Nordic Lights (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:55 Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
19:30 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:30 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 3rd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
19:30 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
19:30 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 0)
19:30 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Keizo Ito
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
12:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Attentes (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 3)
14:09 Morrissey Law F&M Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Leatherhead (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 1)
15:19 Buildcert Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 7)
16:40 SB Glass & Glazing Newcastle Nobbys - Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 55y (Good) 2yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Sunset Wish (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Ramon A Vazquez (8 - 5)
17:09 Honeybee Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
12:30 Wenona Girl Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 11)
13:10 Tokyo City Keiba Fireball Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
13:45 Astus Australia Reisling Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 10)
13:45 Astus Australia Reisling Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
14:25 UNSW Todman Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 3)
15:00 Hyland Race Colours Challenge Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:35 Canterbury League Club Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Aramayo (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
16:20 Mostyn Copper Randwick Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 0)
17:40 The Luxury Network Randwick City Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Jose A Bracho (8 - 8)
12:42 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Samy Camacho (8 - 8)
12:42 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 6)
15:45 Challenger Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 9)
16:50 Florida Oaks (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo