Result
Friday, 11 January, 2019
18:05
Gosford (AUS)

Gosford Quarries Gosford Gold Cup On 17th January CG&E Maiden Hand (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses)

5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Starismo (AUS)
M J Armstrong, Mrs S M Scorse Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Alan Scorse
Chris O'Brien
Days L/R: 14
2nd (1)
Coolgardie (AUS)
Silk, P P T Fung Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
t
David Pfieffer
Jay Ford
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Commander Bell (AUS)
Vieira Racing, B Vieira Et Al
hd
3
8 - 9
-
Brett Partelle
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 171
4th (6)
Poseidon Star (AUS)
C T H Cropper
1 l
3
9 - 1
-
John P Thompson
Tom Marquand
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 16
6th (3)
Feelin' Alright (AUS)
R L Smith, M S Sterrey Et Al
shd
4
8 - 4
-
Johnnie L Roberts
Jenny Duggan
Days L/R: 314
7th (2)
Sound Off (NZ)
F Khedoori
3½ l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Jim & Greg Lee
Sam Weatherley
Days L/R: 11
NR (7)
Little Rocket Man (AUS)
M N Funnell, J Funnell Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
Rodney Bailey
Grant Buckley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16
NR (10)
King Billy (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud, G N Johnston et al
4
8 - 13
-
bl
Patrick Webster
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 22
NR (3)
Classy Fella (AUS)
G J Andison, Mrs I E Cowell & S G Andison
4
8 - 11
-
Irene Cowell
Serg Lisnyy
Non-runner
NR (14) Jockey's silk
Front Sight (AUS)
Gooree Stud
3
9 - 1
-
Kris Lees
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR (11)
I Am Flying (AUS)
Mrs M A Smith, Ms K E Harding Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
Matthew A Smith
Jason Collett
Non-runner
NR (13)
Paulo Pace (AUS)
R C Logozzo, Mrs M Logozzo Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
Joseph Pride
Glyn Schofield
Non-runner
NR (4)
Versifier (AUS)
Peppertree Racing, R D Den Adel Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
Martin Mcinerney
Robbie Brewer
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 11 January, 2019

Friday, 11 January 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Communal (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Dylan Davis (8 - 11)
12:50 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+ Mdn
Cranbourne (AUS)
Lava (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (9 - 0)
20:30 NZB Karaka2019 Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Assemblyman (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 7)
13:55 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo Allowance
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 2)
15:05 Nanas Dress Shorts & Braces Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 10)
15:05 Nanas Dress Shorts & Braces Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
18:40 Signarama Erina/Gosford F&M Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Mirfa (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
18:40 Signarama Erina/Gosford F&M Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Pablo Morales (8 - 6)
15:20 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Allowance