Result
Friday, 11 January, 2019
15:05
Gosford (AUS)

Nanas Dress Shorts & Braces Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Koonunga (AUS)
Mrs C Cook, Mrs M A Smith Et Al
4
9 - 2
-
Matthew A Smith
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 398
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Time And Again (AUS)
Gooree Stud
nk
3
8 - 10
-
Kris Lees
Darryl McLellan
Days L/R: 20
3rd (3)
Vincero (AUS)
Elite Thoroughbreds Racing Synd, B Trimboli Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 8
-
t
Gary Portelli
Sam Weatherley
Days L/R: 10
4th (6)
Epic Dan (AUS)
M A Bates, G P Smith Et Al
1¾ l
6
8 - 13
-
bl
Allan Kehoe
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 184
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
3
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 135
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
James Cummings
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 16
7th (4)
Garryfromthebull (AUS)
G T Ward, Miss E A Marshall Et Al
1¼ l
4
7 - 12
-
t
Terry Croft
Mikayla Weir
NR (6)
Texas Storm (AUS)
Pine Lodge Thoroughbreds Synd
4
9 - 0
-
Bob Milligan
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 11 January, 2019

Friday, 11 January 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Communal (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Dylan Davis (8 - 11)
12:50 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+ Mdn
Cranbourne (AUS)
Lava (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (9 - 0)
20:30 NZB Karaka2019 Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 7)
13:55 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo Allowance
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
18:05 Gosford Quarries Gosford Gold Cup On 17th January CG&E Maiden Hand (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
18:40 Signarama Erina/Gosford F&M Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
18:40 Signarama Erina/Gosford F&M Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Pablo Morales (8 - 6)
15:20 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Allowance