Result
Saturday, 15 September, 2018
15:35
Doncaster (GB)

William Hill St Leger Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Colts & Fillies)

1m 6f 115y (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 743,000 GBP
1st 421,355 GBP 2nd 159,745 GBP 3rd 79,947 GBP 4th 39,825 GBP 5th 19,987 GBP 6th 10,031 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Kew Gardens (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
3
9 - 1
116
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 24
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Lah Ti Dar (GB)
Lord Lloyd-Webber
2¼ l
3
8 - 12
115
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 23
3rd (11) Jockey's silk
Southern France (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
4½ l
3
9 - 1
107
t
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 21
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Dee Ex Bee (GB)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
2¼ l
3
9 - 1
114
Mark Johnston
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 42
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¾ l
3
9 - 1
117
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 24
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Raymond Tusk (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XXXI & K Sohi
½ l
3
9 - 1
107
Richard Hannon
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 28
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Nelson (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
nk
3
9 - 1
106
A P O'Brien
Michael Hussey
Days L/R: 24
8th (2) Jockey's silk
Proschema (IRE)
Empire State Racing Partnership
½ l
3
9 - 1
105
Tom Dascombe
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 21
9th (6) Jockey's silk
Maid Up (GB)
Brightwalton Bloodstock Ltd
nk
3
8 - 12
105
Andrew Balding
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 21
10th (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
9 - 1
112
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 20
11th (4) Jockey's silk
The Pentagon (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
11 l
3
9 - 1
107
A P O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 24
12th (5) Jockey's silk
Zabriskie (IRE)
Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd
12 l
3
9 - 1
103
A P O'Brien
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 24

More results from Saturday, 15 September, 2018

Saturday, 15 September 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Alexis Pouchin (8 - 1)
17:30 Prix Reconversion d'Un Cheval de Courses en Cheval d'Equitation Western (Conditions) (4yo+) (Polytra
6f 110y (Standard) 4yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 3)
15:25 Bet totetrifecta At totesport.com Elsenham Handicap
7f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Chester (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 11)
13:30 MBNA / EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 17y (Soft) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
14:25 Alan Wood Plumbing And Heating Park Stakes (Group 2)
7f 6y (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB) 4th Charles Hills
James Doyle (9 - 4)
14:25 Alan Wood Plumbing And Heating Park Stakes (Group 2)
7f 6y (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
6th Mark Johnston
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 3)
15:00 Howcroft Industrial Supplies Champagne Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
7f 6y (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 9)
13:05 Cap D'antibes Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 13)
13:40 The Sofitel (Listed Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
13:40 The Sofitel (Listed Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
14:15 Antler Luggage Plate (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 3)
16:10 PFD Food Services Makybe Diva Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 2)
16:50 Danehill Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Vivalda (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Kunihide Matsuda
Katsuma Sameshima (8 - 7)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Ryuji Okubo
Kota Fujioka (8 - 5)
13:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Takayuki Yasuda
Jun Takada (9 - 6)
13:50 Hanshin Jump Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 7f 154y (Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Ryuji Okubo
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 7)
16:10 Allowance (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Leopardstown (IRE) 15th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 1)
15:50 Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Premier Handicap) (Inner Track)
1m 4f 180y (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
4th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 8)
18:00 Clipper Logistics Boomerang Stakes (Group 2) (Outer Track)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 0)
14:30 188Bet Mobile Bet10 Get20 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 1y (Standard) 2yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Kenji Nonaka
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
15:10 Matsudo Tokubetsu (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Masaaki Koga
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 7)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 8)
12:34 Ascot Vip Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Souchez (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 3)
13:25 Shoot Out Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 0)
13:25 Shoot Out Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Old North (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (9 - 0)
13:25 Shoot Out Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 6)
14:35 Bill Ritchie Handicap (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS) 4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 13)
14:35 Bill Ritchie Handicap (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS) 5th James Cummings
Corey Brown (9 - 4)
15:10 Colgate Optic White Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
16:30 The Agency Real Estate Kingston Town Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
17:10 E Group Security Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 5)
17:10 E Group Security Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Woodbine (CAN)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Eurico Rosa Da Silva (8 - 4)
17:27 Canadian Stakes presented by the Japan Racing Association (Grade 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Woodbine (CAN)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (9 - 0)
18:36 Northern Dancer Turf Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo+