Result
Sunday, 17 June, 2018
15:40
Doncaster (GB)

Owlerton Greyhound Stadium Sheffield Handicap

6f 2y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Total prize money 12,000 GBP
1st 7,763 GBP 2nd 2,310 GBP 3rd 1,154 GBP 4th 577 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Brian The Snail (IRE)
Godolphin
4
10 - 0
95
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 15
2nd (15) Jockey's silk
Dougan (GB)
Shropshire Wolves
1 l
6
9 - 2
93
cp
David Evans
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 18
3rd (13) Jockey's silk
Related (GB)
Taylor's Bloodstock Ltd
1¼ l
8
9 - 1
82
bl
Paul Midgley
Hollie Doyle
Days L/R: 13
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Wentworth Falls (GB)
Stockhill Racing Partnership
nk
6
10 - 0
95
Geoffrey Harker
Phillip Makin
Days L/R: 29
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Boy In The Bar (GB)
Sovereign Racing
2 l
7
9 - 5
86
v
Ian Williams
James Doyle
Days L/R: 15
6th (10) Jockey's silk
Watchable (GB)
Hambleton Racing Ltd Xxxix & P Bamford
¾ l
8
9 - 12
93
cp
David O'Meara
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 15
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Pipers Note (GB)
Cragg Wood Racing
1 l
8
9 - 13
94
Ruth Carr
James Sullivan
Days L/R: 8
8th (12) Jockey's silk
Sir Billy Wright (IRE)
Shropshire Wolves
1½ l
7
8 - 7
80
David Evans
Clifford Lee
Days L/R: 15
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Huntsmans Close (GB)
Jason Adlam & Eros Bloodstock
½ l
8
9 - 2
83
h
David C Griffiths
David Allan
Days L/R: 48
10th (1) Jockey's silk
Moonraker (GB)
The Kettlelites
hd
6
9 - 3
84
Michael Appleby
Alistair Rawlinson
Days L/R: 7
11th (4) Jockey's silk
Sheepscar Lad (IRE)
Leeds Plywood And Doors Ltd
4 l
4
8 - 13
86
Nigel Tinkler
Lewis Edmunds
Days L/R: 31
NR (14) Jockey's silk
Secretinthepark (GB)
Mia Racing
8
8 - 13
80
Michael Mullineaux
Liam Jones
Non-runner
Days L/R: 8
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Naggers (IRE)
Taylor's Bloodstock Ltd
7
9 - 11
92
Paul Midgley
Paul Mulrennan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 84
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Glen Moss (IRE)
Fiddes, Salthouse & Partner
9
9 - 2
97
Roger Fell
Ben Sanderson
Non-runner
Days L/R: 638
NR (2) Jockey's silk
Equitation (GB)
The Equitation Partnership
4
9 - 0
81
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Non-runner
Days L/R: 43

More results from Sunday, 17 June, 2018

Sunday, 17 June 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
15:25 Prix Paul de Moussac Longines (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Musis Amica (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:05 Prix de Diane Longines (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Nocturnal Fox (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:45 Prix Hocquart Longines (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Cork (IRE)
Godolphin
5th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 11)
16:20 Cork Derby (Premier Handicap)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
White Light (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Gerald Mosse (8 - 9)
15:10 Pepsi Max Maiden Stakes
1m 3f 197y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Hakodate (JPN)
Petrosinella (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Keizo Ito
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
10:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Hideaki Fujiwara
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 11)
12:40 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Keiji Yoshimura
Yasunari Iwata (8 - 7)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Katsuichi Nishiura
Yusaku Kokubun (9 - 0)
15:25 Hakodate Sprint Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Ryoya Kozaki (8 - 9)
10:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Vestige (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Teruhiko Chida
Futoshi Komaki (8 - 7)
11:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Takayuki Yasuda
Jun Takada (9 - 6)
11:30 Maiden Race (Hurdle) (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 6f 187y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Midsummer Common (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Kenji Nonaka
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 3)
13:50 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Ryoya Kozaki (9 - 0)
14:25 Minoo Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Enkindle (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Kenji Nonaka
Kiwamu Ogino (9 - 0)
15:00 Nada Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Katsuichi Nishiura
Yuichi Fukunaga (9 - 0)
16:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR)
Lillian Russell (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 9)
19:20 Prix Mandesha (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR)
Calypso Blue (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Sebastien Maillot (8 - 9)
19:20 Prix Mandesha (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Wedding Photo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Keita Tosaki (8 - 11)
10:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Causeway Bay (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Takaki Iwato
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
10:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Scripted (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Toru Kurita
Yuga Kawada (8 - 7)
11:40 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Tetsuya Kimura
Mirco Demuro (9 - 0)
15:10 Oume Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN) 10th Mitsugu Kon
Keisuke Dazai (8 - 11)
15:45 Unicorn Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo