Result
Friday, 11 May, 2018
14:15
Lingfield (GB)

Barry Gurr Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)

1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 5,800 GBP
1st 3,752 GBP 2nd 1,117 GBP 3rd 558 GBP 4th 279 GBP
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Saving Grace (GB)
Fittocks Stud
3
9 - 0
-
Luca Cumani
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 205
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Hameem (GB)
Ms Hissa Hamdan Al Maktoum
hd
3
9 - 0
-
John Gosden
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 199
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Cosmic Love (GB)
St Albans Bloodstock Limited
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
h
William Haggas
James Doyle
Days L/R: 111
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Hulcote (GB)
The Kathryn Stud
2 l
3
9 - 0
-
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
5th (13) Jockey's silk
Eden Rose (GB)
Jon and Julia Aisbitt
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
Mick Channon
Callum Shepherd
Days L/R: 21
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Glitterdust (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
2½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 199
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Duchess Of Berry (GB)
Godolphin
6 l
3
9 - 0
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Sing A Rainbow (IRE)
Benny Andersson
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
Amanda Perrett
Jack Mitchell
Days L/R: 14
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Cosmogyral (IRE)
Kingwood Stud Management Co Ltd
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
Dominic Ffrench Davis
Rob Hornby
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Morning Beauty (GB)
Dr Ali Ridha
hd
3
9 - 0
-
Hugo Palmer
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 163
11th (12) Jockey's silk
Cue's Folly (GB)
Mrs Janice Quy
14 l
3
9 - 0
-
h
Ed Dunlop
David Probert
Days L/R: 163
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Fleeting View (GB)
The Queen
2¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
Roger Charlton
Kieran Shoemark
13th (5) Jockey's silk
De Beau Tant (GB)
Mrs Helen Adams
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Heather Main
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 43
14th (14) Jockey's silk
Tagus (IRE)
Mr & Mrs K Finch
23 l
3
9 - 0
-
v
John Bridger
Hector Crouch
Days L/R: 11

More results from Friday, 11 May, 2018

Friday, 11 May 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Returning Glory (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 5)
18:35 Ascot School Arts Competition Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Ascot (GB)
Dreamfield (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 7)
19:40 Montfort Handicap
6f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
15:10 Prix du Mont Pagnotte (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:15 Prix du Chaudron (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Cranbourne (AUS)
Sisken (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 7)
21:00 Winestyle At Botanical F&M BM70 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Bob Baffert
Mike E Smith (8 - 10)
15:30 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Scone (AUS)
Deft (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
13:00 Pages Event Hire Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Scone (AUS)
Taniko (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
14:45 Widden Stud Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 5)
15:20 Turangga Farm Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Siam (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 5)
15:20 Turangga Farm Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS) 2nd James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 4)
16:00 Darley Scone Cup (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+