Result
Friday, 11 May, 2018
19:40
Ascot (GB)

Montfort Handicap

6f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Total prize money 12,000 GBP
1st 7,763 GBP 2nd 2,310 GBP 3rd 1,154 GBP 4th 577 GBP
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (16) Jockey's silk
Dreamfield (GB)
Godolphin
4
9 - 7
95
John Gosden
James Doyle
Days L/R: 569
2nd (13) Jockey's silk
Silent Echo (GB)
P C F Racing Ltd
1¼ l
4
9 - 3
91
Peter Hedger
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 42
3rd (15) Jockey's silk
Miracle Of Medinah (GB)
The High Jinks Partnership
hd
7
8 - 10
94
Mark Usher
Jason Watson
Days L/R: 190
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Volatile (GB)
Melbourne 10 Racing
2¼ l
4
9 - 2
90
Jamie Osborne
Dougie Costello
Days L/R: 45
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Raucous (GB)
T W Morley
1¼ l
5
9 - 3
91
t,cp
Robert Cowell
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 15
6th (12) Jockey's silk
Mont Kiara (FR)
JCG Chua & CK Ong 1
1½ l
5
8 - 11
85
Kevin Ryan
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 23
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Aces (IRE)
The Tuesday Syndicate And Michael Watt
nk
6
9 - 2
90
Ian Williams
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 228
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Mullionheir (GB)
Simon Malcolm
nk
6
8 - 7
81
John Best
Dayverson De Barros
Days L/R: 245
9th (3) Jockey's silk
Lightning Charlie (GB)
Lightning Charlie Partnership
shd
6
8 - 1
85
Amanda Perrett
Nicola Currie
Days L/R: 27
10th (14) Jockey's silk
Normandy Barriere (IRE)
Eddie Carswell
1 l
6
9 - 8
96
Nigel Tinkler
William Buick
Days L/R: 265
11th (17) Jockey's silk
Dougan (GB)
Shropshire Wolves
½ l
6
9 - 6
94
David Evans
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 21
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Hakam (USA)
The Horse Watchers
1 l
6
9 - 5
93
cp
Michael Appleby
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 106
13th (11) Jockey's silk
Danielsflyer (IRE)
Elliott Brothers And Peacock
7 l
4
9 - 5
93
David Barron
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 13
14th (7) Jockey's silk
Waqaas (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
½ l
4
9 - 3
91
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 217
15th (2) Jockey's silk
Highland Acclaim (IRE)
Evan M Sutherland
¾ l
7
9 - 1
89
h
David O'Meara
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 147
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Quench Dolly (GB)
Quench Racing Partnership
4
9 - 5
93
John Gallagher
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Sparkalot (GB)
R Moss, D Brennan, H Redknapp
4
9 - 1
89
Simon Dow
Non-runner
Days L/R: 41

More results from Friday, 11 May, 2018

Friday, 11 May 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Returning Glory (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 5)
18:35 Ascot School Arts Competition Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
15:10 Prix du Mont Pagnotte (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:15 Prix du Chaudron (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Cranbourne (AUS)
Sisken (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 7)
21:00 Winestyle At Botanical F&M BM70 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Lingfield (GB)
Duchess Of Berry (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:15 Barry Gurr Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Santa Anita (USA)
Longden (GB)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Bob Baffert
Mike E Smith (8 - 10)
15:30 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Scone (AUS)
Deft (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
13:00 Pages Event Hire Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Scone (AUS)
Taniko (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
14:45 Widden Stud Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 5)
15:20 Turangga Farm Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Siam (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 5)
15:20 Turangga Farm Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS) 2nd James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 4)
16:00 Darley Scone Cup (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+