Result
Saturday, 24 March, 2018
17:30
Rosehill (AUS)

TAB Birthday Card Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 147,000 AUD
1st 85,000 AUD 2nd 28,200 AUD 3rd 13,350 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 3,450 AUD 6th 2,250 AUD 7th 2,250 AUD 8th 2,250 AUD 9th 2,250 AUD 10th 2,250 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Quilista (AUS)
J T & C A Warwick Pty Ltd & L & R Divitini Racing
4
8 - 7
-
Darren Weir
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 28
2nd (2)
Sugar Bella (AUS)
Ravenswood Bloodstock & Gemstash Pty Ltd
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
Kris Lees
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 14
3rd (11)
Hetty Heights (AUS)
R L Roulston, J C Stewart Et Al
2½ l
6
8 - 5
-
t
Kim Waugh
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 168
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Star Reflection (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, Australian Bloodstock No 2 Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 5
-
bl
Kris Lees
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 21
5th (6)
Nancy (AUS)
Lex Kingdom - Liberty Park
nk
6
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 91
6th (10) Jockey's silk
Miss Que (AUS)
P G Moran & Mrs W E Moran
½ l
4
8 - 5
-
Joseph Pride
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
7th (1)
Slow Burn (AUS)
Ms K E Harding, Mrs M S Thornett Et Al
nk
4
8 - 5
-
Les Bridge
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Faraway Town (AUS)
Mrs C M Cook, Mrs K J Gorry Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 13
-
bl
Matthew A Smith
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 35
9th (3) Jockey's silk
Missile Coda (AUS)
Woppitt Bloodstock
½ l
4
8 - 5
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 17
10th (13)
Witches (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing Synd, J Z Batori Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 5
-
bl,t
Brad Widdup
Blake Spriggs
Days L/R: 21
11th (4)
Insensata (AUS)
J Coyle, S Itzcovitz Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Jason Coyle
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 13
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Tulip (AUS)
Coolmore, Cobra Et Al
hd
3
8 - 5
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 14
13th (7)
Conchita (AUS)
Ms C G Collis & Mrs L A Gillard
1½ l
5
8 - 6
-
Paul Perry
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 14
NR (17)
Za Zi Ba (AUS)
Whitby Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd Et Al
3
8 - 5
-
Brad Widdup
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR (5)
Acqume (AUS)
Jadeskye, T S Rocks Et Al
3
8 - 5
-
bl,t
Brad Widdup
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR (16) Jockey's silk
Spright (AUS)
Mrs A B White, Mrs J M Frazer Et Al
4
8 - 5
-
Garry Frazer
Josh Adams
Non-runner
Days L/R: 154
NR (12)
No Interest (AUS)
C B Bourke, W F Bourke Et Al
5
8 - 5
-
bl
Jason Coyle
Rachel King
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
8 - 5
-
James Cummings
Craig A Williams
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (9)
Mariquita (AUS)
Lucky Stork
5
8 - 5
-
t
Gerald Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 22

More results from Saturday, 24 March, 2018

Saturday, 24 March 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Saint Helena (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Mizuki Takayanagi
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 9)
12:35 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Kenji Nonaka
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
13:05 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keiji Yoshimura
Shota Kato (9 - 0)
15:25 Nagoyajo Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Charged (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 5)
14:18 New Orleans Ladies Overnight Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Gary Stevens (8 - 5)
16:06 Muniz Memorial Handicap (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Dario Vargiu (8 - 7)
14:25 Kunshiran Sho (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Langoustine (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
13:14 HLB Mann Judd 3yo Class 1 Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Flying (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
15:09 Collegians RLFC Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Carillon (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
15:49 Wollongong Mini Storage Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Night Castle (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
14:35 32Red Casino Novice Stakes
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo
Mornington (AUS)
Chatuchak (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Michael Dee (9 - 0)
14:25 Cleanaway Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Mornington (AUS)
Barbeque (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Michael Dee (9 - 2)
17:10 Frankston & Mornington Auto Group Guineas (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Dream Theory (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Tomohito Ozeki
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
10:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Opera Season (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Miyabi Muto (8 - 3)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Petrosinella (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Still Seeking (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Mizuki Takayanagi
Toshiki Inoue (8 - 5)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Quadruple (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Yusuke Wada
Masayoshi Ebina (9 - 0)
15:10 Harukaze Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Pornichet-La Baule (FR)
Lindberg (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (8 - 0)
19:00 Prix de Guethary (Maiden) (3yo) (Viscoride)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 11)
12:15 Chandon S Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
12:15 Chandon S Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 7)
12:15 Chandon S Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
14:45 The Agency George Ryder Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 8)
16:10 2018 Longines Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 0)
16:50 The PFD Food Services Galaxy (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Jazirat (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
George Wood (9 - 0)
18:45 32Red.com Handicap
7f 36y (Standard) 3yo rated 0-85