Result
Saturday, 24 March, 2018
17:10
Mornington (AUS)

Frankston & Mornington Auto Group Guineas (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)

1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 120,000 AUD
1st 66,000 AUD 2nd 21,600 AUD 3rd 10,800 AUD 4th 6,000 AUD 5th 3,600 AUD 6th 2,400 AUD 7th 2,400 AUD 8th 2,400 AUD 9th 2,400 AUD 10th 2,400 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Spring Choice (AUS)
Ms T P Rothwell, S S Roth Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
t
Leon & Troy Corstens
James Winks
2nd (3)
The Regiment (AUS)
Ms J C Sampson & Miss M R Taite
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
cp
John Moloney
Nikita Beriman
Days L/R: 11
3rd (12) Jockey's silk
Barbeque (AUS)
Godolphin
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 10
4th (7)
Sheezdashing (AUS)
D Romanelii, B Arnhold Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Ben E Thompson
Days L/R: 7
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Parsifal (NZ)
Ballymore Stables Pty Ltd, R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
hd
3
9 - 2
-
Michael Moroney
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 34
6th (8)
Silverhawk (AUS)
L A Wilkinson, M G Sweeney Et Al
hd
3
9 - 2
-
t
Mick Price
Jake Noonan
Days L/R: 10
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Eshtiraak (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
1 l
3
9 - 4
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Nicholas Hall
Days L/R: 21
8th (11)
Into Rio (NZ)
Mrs J M Franklin, K W Franklin Et Al
1¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Daniel Moor
Days L/R: 150
9th (4)
Peruggia (AUS)
Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Patterson Et Al
shd
3
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 43
10th (10)
Savaheat (NZ)
Miss W Y W Law
hd
3
9 - 4
-
bl
Darren Weir
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 150
11th (13)
Silent Command (AUS)
D W Moyle, Mrs B Smart Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 4
-
Nick Smart
Linda Meech
Days L/R: 168
12th (6)
Mylex (AUS)
G D Stewart & Mrs L Stewart
3¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Glenn Stewart
Daniel Stackhouse
13th (1)
Value Abbey (AUS)
G K Harris, Mrs M T Binaisse Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Dean Binaisse
Beau Mertens
14th (14)
Kardashing (AUS)
Winton Bloodstock, R D Tuffy Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Jason Warren
Ryan Maloney
Days L/R: 29
NR (9)
All Hard Wood (AUS)
Ms N Joyce
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Richard Laming
Rhys McLeod
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 24 March, 2018

Saturday, 24 March 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Saint Helena (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Mizuki Takayanagi
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 9)
12:35 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Kenji Nonaka
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
13:05 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keiji Yoshimura
Shota Kato (9 - 0)
15:25 Nagoyajo Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Charged (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 5)
14:18 New Orleans Ladies Overnight Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Gary Stevens (8 - 5)
16:06 Muniz Memorial Handicap (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Dario Vargiu (8 - 7)
14:25 Kunshiran Sho (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Langoustine (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
13:14 HLB Mann Judd 3yo Class 1 Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Flying (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
15:09 Collegians RLFC Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Carillon (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
15:49 Wollongong Mini Storage Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Night Castle (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
14:35 32Red Casino Novice Stakes
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo
Mornington (AUS)
Chatuchak (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Michael Dee (9 - 0)
14:25 Cleanaway Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Dream Theory (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Tomohito Ozeki
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
10:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Opera Season (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Miyabi Muto (8 - 3)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Petrosinella (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Still Seeking (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Mizuki Takayanagi
Toshiki Inoue (8 - 5)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Quadruple (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Yusuke Wada
Masayoshi Ebina (9 - 0)
15:10 Harukaze Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Pornichet-La Baule (FR)
Lindberg (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (8 - 0)
19:00 Prix de Guethary (Maiden) (3yo) (Viscoride)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 11)
12:15 Chandon S Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
12:15 Chandon S Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 7)
12:15 Chandon S Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
14:45 The Agency George Ryder Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Gongs (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 8)
16:10 2018 Longines Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 0)
16:50 The PFD Food Services Galaxy (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Fragonard (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 5)
17:30 TAB Birthday Card Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Jazirat (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
George Wood (9 - 0)
18:45 32Red.com Handicap
7f 36y (Standard) 3yo rated 0-85