Result
Saturday, 24 March, 2018
16:10
Rosehill (AUS)

2018 Longines Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)

6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Total prize money 3,430,000 AUD
1st 2,039,500 AUD 2nd 600,000 AUD 3rd 300,000 AUD 4th 170,000 AUD 5th 110,000 AUD 6th 50,000 AUD 7th 50,000 AUD 8th 50,000 AUD 9th 50,000 AUD 10th 50,000 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (14) Jockey's silk
Estijaab (AUS)
Emirates Park
2
8 - 8
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Oohood (AUS)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
hd
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Tony McEvoy
Zac Purton
Days L/R: 28
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Sunlight (AUS)
Mrs L Fung, Ms R C Parker Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 7
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Written By (AUS)
Neville Begg & Partners Syndicate
nk
2
8 - 13
-
Grahame Begg
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 7
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Seabrook (NZ)
Blueblood Thoroughbreds Synd, B B T Midnight Revels Et Al
nk
2
8 - 8
-
Mick Price
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 21
6th (15) Jockey's silk
Long Leaf (AUS)
Coolmore, Sir P J Vela Et Al
1 l
2
8 - 13
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 28
7th (16) Jockey's silk
Fiesta (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Paramount Racing Et Al
hd
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 21
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Sandbar (AUS)
Jadeskye, B K Racing & Breeding Et Al
¾ l
2
8 - 13
-
cp
Brad Widdup
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 7
9th (1) Jockey's silk
Sizzling Belle (AUS)
N J Olive, G Moustakas Et Al
hd
2
8 - 8
-
Nick Olive
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 13
10th (8) Jockey's silk
Aylmerton (AUS)
Coolmore, Emmaroo Bloodstock Et Al
hd
2
8 - 13
-
Jean Dubois
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 14
11th (12) Jockey's silk
Secret Lady (AUS)
Mrs K J Portelli, G1g Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 8
-
Gary Portelli
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 7
12th (2) Jockey's silk
Ef Troop (AUS)
M W Hayes, Mrs J H Hayes et al
shd
2
8 - 13
-
Tony Gollan
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 14
13th (7) Jockey's silk
Santos (AUS)
Mt Hallowell Stud, Emirates Park Syndicate Et Al
shd
2
8 - 13
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 21
14th (13) Jockey's silk
Performer (AUS)
C J Waller, Magic Bloodstock Racing Et Al
hd
2
8 - 13
-
bl
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 14
15th (9) Jockey's silk
Qafila (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
3 l
2
8 - 8
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 13
16th (6) Jockey's silk
Prairie Fire (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
3½ l
2
8 - 13
-
bl
Mick Price
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 28
NR (9) Jockey's silk
Legend Of Condor (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
2
8 - 13
-
Gerald Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (18) Jockey's silk
Spin (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Mrs B C Bateman Et Al
2
8 - 13
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7
NR (15) Jockey's silk
Enbihaar (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
2
8 - 8
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Stephen Baster
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR (14) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
8 - 8
-
James Cummings
Tye Angland
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 24 March, 2018

Saturday, 24 March 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Saint Helena (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Mizuki Takayanagi
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 9)
12:35 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Kenji Nonaka
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
13:05 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keiji Yoshimura
Shota Kato (9 - 0)
15:25 Nagoyajo Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Charged (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 5)
14:18 New Orleans Ladies Overnight Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Gary Stevens (8 - 5)
16:06 Muniz Memorial Handicap (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Dario Vargiu (8 - 7)
14:25 Kunshiran Sho (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Langoustine (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
13:14 HLB Mann Judd 3yo Class 1 Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Flying (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
15:09 Collegians RLFC Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Carillon (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
15:49 Wollongong Mini Storage Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Night Castle (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
14:35 32Red Casino Novice Stakes
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo
Mornington (AUS)
Chatuchak (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Michael Dee (9 - 0)
14:25 Cleanaway Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Mornington (AUS)
Barbeque (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Michael Dee (9 - 2)
17:10 Frankston & Mornington Auto Group Guineas (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Dream Theory (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Tomohito Ozeki
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
10:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Opera Season (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Miyabi Muto (8 - 3)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Petrosinella (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Still Seeking (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Mizuki Takayanagi
Toshiki Inoue (8 - 5)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Quadruple (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Yusuke Wada
Masayoshi Ebina (9 - 0)
15:10 Harukaze Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Pornichet-La Baule (FR)
Lindberg (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (8 - 0)
19:00 Prix de Guethary (Maiden) (3yo) (Viscoride)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 11)
12:15 Chandon S Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
12:15 Chandon S Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 7)
12:15 Chandon S Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
14:45 The Agency George Ryder Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 0)
16:50 The PFD Food Services Galaxy (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 5)
17:30 TAB Birthday Card Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Jazirat (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
George Wood (9 - 0)
18:45 32Red.com Handicap
7f 36y (Standard) 3yo rated 0-85