Result
Saturday, 9 December, 2017
15:56
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

The CSS Group Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
1st 16,630 AUD 2nd 5,790 AUD 3rd 2,920 AUD 4th 1,380 AUD 5th 680 AUD 6th 400 AUD 7th 400 AUD 8th 400 AUD 9th 400 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Seahampton (AUS)
Stratheden Stud Syndicate
4
8 - 10
-
Chris Waller
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 140
2nd (5)
Belle Of Portugal (AUS)
K P Mullins, Mrs L Y Mullins Et Al
2½ l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Peter Eggleston
Blake Spriggs
Days L/R: 20
3rd (1)
Te Amo (AUS)
Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia Syndicate
nk
3
8 - 10
-
t
J O'Shea
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 178
4th (8)
One Fire Beach (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, P C Racing Investments Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Anthony & Edward Cummings
Declan McDonogh
5th (4)
Spirited Belle (AUS)
B G Lawrence, Mrs S A Lawrence Et Al
shd
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Barry Lawrence
Josh Adams
Days L/R: 35
6th (3)
Emoclew (AUS)
J M Saunders
3½ l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Paul King
Days L/R: 282
7th (2)
Libraries (AUS)
Lordship Stud
shd
3
8 - 10
-
James Cummings
Jeff Penza
8th (9)
Engaging (AUS)
Mrs J Moses, C P Daly Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 10
-
t,cp
Brad Widdup
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 311
9th (6)
Reorder (AUS)
Ms S A Porter
3¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Charlie Porter
Serg Lisnyy
Days L/R: 165

More results from Saturday, 9 December, 2017

Saturday, 9 December 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (Aus) (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
14:24 Tabtouch-Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Ascot (Aus) (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 4)
16:50 Magic Millions-Kingston Town Classic (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Unwise (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
14:44 Prochoice Australia 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Inquiry (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
17:16 MSA The Safety Company Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 2)
12:35 Merry Christmas ATC Members Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Flow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 7)
15:40 Beanie For Brain Cancer Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Ozark (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 10)
16:20 Mark Hughes Foundation Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Drachenfels (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
17:00 ATC Membership Open Now Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Torpenhow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Andrew Adkins (8 - 7)
17:00 ATC Membership Open Now Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Charged (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Brian Pedroza (8 - 6)
14:35 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Winds Of Fire (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
18:45 32Red.com EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
19:15 32Red.com EBF Novice Stakes (Div II)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Kaser (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Marquand (9 - 2)
19:15 32Red.com EBF Novice Stakes (Div II)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Sound And Silence (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 9)
19:45 32Red.com Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (All-Weather Fast Track Qualifier)
6f 20y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Ocean Of Love (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (9 - 0)
21:15 Betway Maiden Stakes
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn