Result
Saturday, 9 December, 2017
12:35
Rosehill (AUS)

Merry Christmas ATC Members Handicap (2yo) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 2yo
1st 53,375 AUD 2nd 18,800 AUD 3rd 8,900 AUD 4th 4,450 AUD 5th 2,475 AUD 6th 2,000 AUD 7th 2,000 AUD 8th 2,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Gongs (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 17
2nd (5)
Orcein (AUS)
C J Waller, N A Greenhalgh Et Al
1½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Chris Waller
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 14
3rd (2)
Charge (AUS)
DS Pegas
2¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
t
Chris Waller
Timothy Clark
4th (6)
Countercurrent (AUS)
Golden East Horse
nk
2
7 - 13
-
Bjorn Baker
Rachel Hunt
5th (1)
Carnina (AUS)
S R Chua, Mrs S C Lock & Mrs A L Hong
1¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
Mark Newnham
Koby Jennings
6th (3)
Reagan (AUS)
Aston Bloodstock, Mrs R J Mula et al
shd
2
9 - 2
-
David Payne
Corey Brown
7th (8)
Rock Zone (AUS)
Lucky Owners Pty Ltd, Aston Bloodstock Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 2
-
David Payne
Jean Van Overmeire
8th (4)
Cinders (AUS)
A R Davison
2½ l
2
8 - 11
-
Lee Curtis
Winona Costin
NR (4)
Eawase (AUS)
China Horse Club
2
8 - 8
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Andrew Adkins
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 9 December, 2017

Saturday, 9 December 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (Aus) (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
14:24 Tabtouch-Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Ascot (Aus) (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 4)
16:50 Magic Millions-Kingston Town Classic (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Unwise (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
14:44 Prochoice Australia 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Libraries (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
15:56 The CSS Group Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Inquiry (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
17:16 MSA The Safety Company Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Flow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 7)
15:40 Beanie For Brain Cancer Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Ozark (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 10)
16:20 Mark Hughes Foundation Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Drachenfels (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
17:00 ATC Membership Open Now Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Torpenhow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Andrew Adkins (8 - 7)
17:00 ATC Membership Open Now Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Charged (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Brian Pedroza (8 - 6)
14:35 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Winds Of Fire (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
18:45 32Red.com EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
19:15 32Red.com EBF Novice Stakes (Div II)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Kaser (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Marquand (9 - 2)
19:15 32Red.com EBF Novice Stakes (Div II)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Sound And Silence (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 9)
19:45 32Red.com Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (All-Weather Fast Track Qualifier)
6f 20y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Ocean Of Love (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (9 - 0)
21:15 Betway Maiden Stakes
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn