Result
Saturday, 9 December, 2017
21:15
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)

Betway Maiden Stakes

1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
1st 3,558 GBP 2nd 1,059 GBP 3rd 529 GBP 4th 265 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Soghan (IRE)
The Queens
3
9 - 5
75
t
Richard Hughes
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 22
2nd (5)
Ocean Of Love (GB)
Lordship Stud
2¾ l
3
9 - 0
73
Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson
Days L/R: 28
3rd (7)
Hewouldwouldnthe (GB)
J G B Portman
6 l
3
8 - 0
-
Jonathan Portman
Pierre-Louis Jamin
Days L/R: 26
4th (6)
Ebqaa (IRE)
James Unett
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
72
James Unett
Tom Eaves
Days L/R: 16
5th (10)
Sula Island (GB)
Kingston Stud
2 l
3
9 - 0
70
Alan King
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 57
6th (3)
Sonnetist (GB)
Wayne Clifford
2¼ l
3
9 - 5
71
David Evans
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 31
7th (1)
Gealach Ghorm (IRE)
R Robinson & Sarah Hollinshead
¾ l
3
8 - 9
71
Sarah Hollinshead
William Cox
Days L/R: 39
8th (11)
Rosie Lea (FR)
John Urquhart
11 l
4
9 - 4
-
Stuart Kittow
Liam Keniry
Days L/R: 22
9th (4)
Kwikstep (GB)
Ms Zena Kurdi
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Andi Brown
Martin Lane
Days L/R: 75
10th (9)
Sutoor (IRE)
R A Sankey
37.00
3
9 - 5
-
Mark Brisbourne
Daniel Muscutt
NR (8)
Remember Nerja (IRE)
Barry Leavy
3
9 - 0
47
Barry Leavy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 9 December, 2017

Saturday, 9 December 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (Aus) (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
14:24 Tabtouch-Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Ascot (Aus) (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 4)
16:50 Magic Millions-Kingston Town Classic (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Unwise (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
14:44 Prochoice Australia 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Libraries (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
15:56 The CSS Group Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Inquiry (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
17:16 MSA The Safety Company Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 2)
12:35 Merry Christmas ATC Members Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Flow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 7)
15:40 Beanie For Brain Cancer Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Ozark (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 10)
16:20 Mark Hughes Foundation Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Drachenfels (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
17:00 ATC Membership Open Now Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Torpenhow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Andrew Adkins (8 - 7)
17:00 ATC Membership Open Now Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Charged (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Brian Pedroza (8 - 6)
14:35 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Winds Of Fire (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
18:45 32Red.com EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
19:15 32Red.com EBF Novice Stakes (Div II)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Kaser (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Marquand (9 - 2)
19:15 32Red.com EBF Novice Stakes (Div II)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Sound And Silence (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 9)
19:45 32Red.com Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (All-Weather Fast Track Qualifier)
6f 20y (Standard) 2yo