Result
Saturday, 28 October, 2017
13:50
Moonee Valley (AUS)

Ladbrokes Crockett Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo
1st 74,000 AUD 2nd 21,600 AUD 3rd 10,800 AUD 4th 5,400 AUD 5th 3,000 AUD 6th 2,400 AUD 7th 2,400 AUD 8th 2,400 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Blondie (AUS)
Innisfree Thoroughbreds, M J Fairclough Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
bl,e/s
Brendan McCarthy
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 21
2nd (3)
Tarcoola Spirit (AUS)
K G Williams, Mrs D O Williams Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Jason Warren
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 49
3rd (6)
Lordship Stud
shd
3
8 - 9
-
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 31
4th (4)
Sanadaat (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
t
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 35
5th (9)
Roomooz (AUS)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 27
6th (8)
Jorda (AUS)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 14
7th (7)
Gee Gee Lanett (AUS)
Mme Nathalie Walton
1 l
3
8 - 9
-
cp
Stuart Gandy
Sigrid Carr
8th (5)
Josephine Sea (AUS)
Epona Park
hd
3
8 - 9
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Chris Symons
Days L/R: 14
9th (2)
Pure Emotion (AUS)
D Romanelli, A J Blackshaw Et Al
6 l
3
8 - 9
-
t,cp
Clinton McDonald
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 301
NR (10)
Limestone (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock
3
9 - 0
-
Darren Weir
Craig A Williams
Non-runner
Days L/R: 27
NR (7)
She's Popular (NZ)
M J Chittick & G J Chittick
3
8 - 9
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Regan Bayliss
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 28 October, 2017

Saturday, 28 October 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Al Hajar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:20 Scott Dobson Memorial Nursery Handicap
7f 6y (Good To Soft) 2yo rated 0-95
Doncaster (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:25 Racing Post Trophy Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts & Fillies)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Medovina (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
16:53 Kenwalls Stramit Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Raven's Hat (IRE)
Lordship Stud
13th John M Oxx
Declan McDonogh (9 - 0)
13:25 Tote Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 2)
12:40 Strathmore Community Bendigo Bank Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
13:15 Telstra Phonewords Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Banish (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
15:35 Italktravel Fillies Classic (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Speedway (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
15:35 Italktravel Fillies Classic (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
16:10 Schweppes Crystal Mile (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Folkswood (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
17:00 Ladbrokes Cox Plate (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Sanctioned (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
17:45 Drummond Golf Vase (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo
Newbury (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 12)
14:15 Worthington's "Indigo Leisure" Stakes (Registered as the St Simon Stakes) (Group 3)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Frontiersman (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
14:15 Worthington's "Indigo Leisure" Stakes (Registered as the St Simon Stakes) (Group 3)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:50 Bathwick Tyres Stakes (Registered as the Horris Hill Stakes) (Group 3)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Newbury (GB)
Expressiy (FR)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:55 Bathwick Tyres Stakes (Registered As The Radley Stakes) (Listed Race)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Ozark (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Adam Hyeronimus (8 - 13)
14:10 E-Group Security Sprint Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Vigilance (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
15:55 TJS Services Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 1)
17:20 Robrick Lodge Filante Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
17:20 Robrick Lodge Filante Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th James Cummings
Josh Adams (8 - 11)
17:20 Robrick Lodge Filante Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Interlocuter (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 13)
17:55 A W Edwards Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 1)
17:55 A W Edwards Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo+