Result
Friday, 15 September, 2017
14:40
Listowel (IRE)

Bank Of Ireland Handicap

7f (Heavy) 3yo+
1st 18,450 EUR 2nd 5,700 EUR 3rd 2,700 EUR 4th 1,200 EUR 5th 450 EUR
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Not A Bad Oul Day (IRE)
D A Lynch
5
8 - 7
87
John James Feane
Dylan Hogan
Days L/R: 11
2nd (7)
Tribal Path (IRE)
Grougha Stables Limited
1½ l
7
9 - 2
82
t
Damian Joseph English
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 11
3rd (5)
Gold Spinner (IRE)
Qatar Racing Limited
nk
3
9 - 12
96
bl
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 19
4th (1)
Youceeyouceecee (IRE)
Miss Mairead O'Carroll
1½ l
5
8 - 2
78
cp
Miss Susan A Finn
Killian Leonard (6)
Days L/R: 3
5th (8)
Allegio (IRE)
Raymond Treacy
hd
4
9 - 2
82
Denis Gerard Hogan
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 45
6th (2)
So You Thought (USA)
Calumet Farm
2¼ l
3
9 - 1
85
v
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 19
7th (10)
Stenographer (USA)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
4
9 - 7
87
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 11
8th (6)
Dinkum Diamond (IRE)
Eight Star Syndicate
6 l
9
9 - 3
83
Andrew Slattery
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 3
9th (3)
Gentil J (IRE)
Edward McKenna
9½ l
4
9 - 3
83
t
H Rogers
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 3
NR (9)
Fit For Function (GB)
Mrs Patricia Mullane
4
9 - 3
83
Joseph G Murphy
Gary Carroll
Non-runner
Days L/R: 62

More results from Friday, 15 September, 2017

Friday, 15 September 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chester (GB)
Song Maker (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Phillip Makin (9 - 0)
16:30 EWL Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m 2f 70y (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Chester (GB)
Key Bid (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Phillip Makin (8 - 12)
17:05 #thembnateam Handicap
1m 7f 196y (Heavy) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Doncaster (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:20 Weatherbys Bank Foreign Exchange Flying Scotsman Stakes (Listed Race)
7f 6y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Penglai Pavilion (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
15:00 William Hill Mallard Handicap
1m 6f 115y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-110
Doncaster (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:05 Gary Reid Memorial British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Larkin (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
Sheldon Russell (8 - 8)
17:10 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Listowel (IRE)
Ringside Support (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (8 - 12)
15:50 Guinness Handicap (Premier Handicap)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Animalia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
12:50 Macka's Australian Black Angus Beef Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 13)
15:20 NBN News NJC 3yo Spring Stakes (Group 3) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
15:55 Australian Bloodstock Cameron Handicap (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Philosophy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 9)
17:10 Yarraman Park Tibbie Stakes (Group 3) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Pygmy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
17:10 Yarraman Park Tibbie Stakes (Group 3) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Salisbury (GB)
Deyaarna (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Edward Greatrex (9 - 2)
16:25 Booker Wholesale Novice Median Auction Stakes
1m (Soft) 2yo Nov