Result
Sunday, 27 August, 2017
18:18
Saratoga (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)

1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
1st 49,800 USD 2nd 16,600 USD 3rd 8,300 USD 4th 4,150 USD 5th 2,490 USD 6th 415 USD 7th 415 USD 8th 415 USD 9th 415 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Cool Beans (USA)
Magic Cap Stables
2¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
2nd (1)
Gio Game (USA)
John C Oxley
¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Mark Casse
Julien R Leparoux
3rd (5)
Data Dependent (USA)
Klaravich Stables Inc
hd
2
8 - 7
-
Chad C Brown
Javier Castellano
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Love Mo (USA)
Silverton Hill LLC
2¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
William Mott
Jose Lezcano
5th (9)
Matty's Magnum (USA)
Edward R & Mary Jo Lessell
1 l
2
8 - 7
-
David Donk
Eric Cancel
6th (3)
Amity (USA)
Columbine Stable LLC
½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Albert M Stall Jr
Dylan Davis
7th (8)
Significant Form (USA)
Stephanie Seymour Brant
2
8 - 7
-
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
8th (4)
Fortune Street (USA)
Seidman Stables LLC
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Mark Hennig
Junior Alvarado
9th (6)
Make Merry (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4 l
2
8 - 7
-
Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario
NR (1)
Reality Queen (USA)
Three Diamonds Farm
2
8 - 7
-
Michael J Maker
Luis Saez
Non-runner
NR (12)
Cyrielle (USA)
Team Valor International & Gary Barber
2
8 - 7
-
H Graham Motion
Jose L Ortiz
Non-runner
NR (13)
Fairy Link (USA)
Wendy W Hendriks
2
8 - 7
-
Peter D Pugh
Joe Bravo
Non-runner
NR (14)
Silver Fern (USA)
Juddmonte Farms Inc
2
8 - 7
-
William Mott
Non-runner
NR (15)
Fingerpaint (USA)
Curragh Stables, Gatsas Stables & Ken Geren
2
8 - 7
-
John Terranova II
Non-runner
NR (8)
My New Daughter (USA)
Jaime Mejia
2
8 - 7
-
Jaime Mejia
Samuel Camacho Jr
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 27 August, 2017

Sunday, 27 August 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Cranbourne (AUS)
Ellenroh (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
12:00 TAB.com.au Maiden Plate (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Cranbourne (AUS)
Banish (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
15:20 De Bortoli Wines Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Cranbourne (AUS)
Achi Baba (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 5)
17:00 Peter & Lavella Darose - AFC Bm70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Port Lions (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 5)
13:30 Irish Times Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Stenographer (USA)
Lordship Stud
9th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (8 - 12)
16:20 Tote Irish Cambridgeshire (Premier Handicap)
1m (Yielding) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Aiming For Rio (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
15:45 Prix de Meautry Barriere (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
16:25 Prix Quincey Barriere (Group 3) (3yo+) (Straight) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Frontiersman (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
17:05 Lucien Barriere Grand Prix de Deauville (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Tribal Conquest (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 13)
15:20 Goodwood "Famous For Food" Handicap
1m 1f 197y (Good) 3yo rated 0-100
Goodwood (GB)
Dutch Connection (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
16:30 Weatherbys Racing Bank Supreme Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Mauron (FR)
Fashion Theory (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Gabriel Le Devehat (7 - 13)
15:30 Prix du Departement (Conditions) (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3-4yo
Wyong (AUS)
Absolute (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 0)
13:19 Surrender At Endota Spa 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Speedway (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 8)
13:54 Event Cinemas Tuggerah Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Usurp (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
15:04 The Royal Hotel Wyong Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+