Result
Sunday, 27 August, 2017
13:30
Curragh (IRE)

Irish Times Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden (Plus 10 Race)

1m (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
1st 10,780 EUR 2nd 3,343 EUR 3rd 1,592 EUR 4th 718 EUR 5th 280 EUR
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Saxon Warrior (JPN)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
2
9 - 5
-
A P O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
2nd (11)
Meagher's Flag (IRE)
Mrs J S Bolger
3¼ l
2
9 - 5
-
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
3rd (4)
Saracen Knight (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
½ l
2
9 - 5
-
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
4th (1)
Fridtjof Nansen (GB)
Mrs Barbara M Keller
nk
2
9 - 5
-
John M Oxx
Declan McDonogh
5th (8)
Bull Hurley (IRE)
D Coogan
¾ l
2
9 - 5
-
t
Anthony Mullins
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 20
6th (6)
Port Lions (IRE)
Lordship Stud
½ l
2
9 - 5
90
bl
M Halford
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 48
7th (12)
Christopher Robin (IRE)
KantorMagnierTaborSmithJooste
½ l
2
9 - 5
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 10
8th (5)
The Kid Bobby B (GB)
Gaelic Thoroughbreds
shd
2
9 - 5
-
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
9th (13)
Clueless Hill (IRE)
Luke Comer
¾ l
2
9 - 5
-
Luke Comer
Rory Cleary
10th (9)
Way Back Home (IRE)
Peter Comerford
1 l
2
9 - 5
-
C Roche
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 8
11th (10)
Waters Wild (IRE)
Trevor C Stewart
8 l
2
9 - 5
-
John James Feane
David Nolan
Days L/R: 20
12th (14)
Amor Fati (IRE)
Berjis Minoo Desai
nk
2
9 - 5
-
John M Oxx
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 7
13th (3)
Valkenburg (GB)
Lordship Stud
8 l
2
9 - 5
-
W McCreery
W J Lee
PU (7)
A Long Road Ahead (GER)
M O Cullinane
2
9 - 5
-
t
P A Fahy
Leigh Roche
Pulled Up
Days L/R: 14

More results from Sunday, 27 August, 2017

Sunday, 27 August 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Cranbourne (AUS)
Ellenroh (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
12:00 TAB.com.au Maiden Plate (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Cranbourne (AUS)
Banish (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
15:20 De Bortoli Wines Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Cranbourne (AUS)
Achi Baba (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 5)
17:00 Peter & Lavella Darose - AFC Bm70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Stenographer (USA)
Lordship Stud
9th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (8 - 12)
16:20 Tote Irish Cambridgeshire (Premier Handicap)
1m (Yielding) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Aiming For Rio (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
15:45 Prix de Meautry Barriere (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
16:25 Prix Quincey Barriere (Group 3) (3yo+) (Straight) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Frontiersman (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
17:05 Lucien Barriere Grand Prix de Deauville (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Tribal Conquest (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 13)
15:20 Goodwood "Famous For Food" Handicap
1m 1f 197y (Good) 3yo rated 0-100
Goodwood (GB)
Dutch Connection (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
16:30 Weatherbys Racing Bank Supreme Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Mauron (FR)
Fashion Theory (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Gabriel Le Devehat (7 - 13)
15:30 Prix du Departement (Conditions) (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3-4yo
Saratoga (USA)
Make Merry (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 7)
18:18 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Absolute (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 0)
13:19 Surrender At Endota Spa 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Speedway (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 8)
13:54 Event Cinemas Tuggerah Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Usurp (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
15:04 The Royal Hotel Wyong Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+