Result
Sunday, 27 August, 2017
16:20
Curragh (IRE)

Tote Irish Cambridgeshire (Premier Handicap)

1m (Yielding) 3yo+
1st 59,000 EUR 2nd 19,000 EUR 3rd 9,000 EUR 4th 4,000 EUR 5th 2,000 EUR 6th 1,000 EUR
Runners: 27

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (27)
Elusive Time (IRE)
Elusive Time Syndicate
9
8 - 6
85
cp
Takashi Kodama
Ross Coakley
Days L/R: 29
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Surrounding (IRE)
P E I Newell
2 l
4
8 - 11
84
M Halford
Conor Hoban
Days L/R: 19
3rd (21)
Sinfonietta (FR)
Clive Washbourn
1¾ l
5
9 - 3
90
David Menuisier
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 25
4th (18)
So You Thought (USA)
Calumet Farm
shd
3
8 - 6
85
bl
D K Weld
Leigh Roche
Days L/R: 25
5th (14)
Katiymann (IRE)
Miss Emma L Owen
¾ l
5
9 - 0
87
t
M Halford
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 21
6th (25)
Gold Spinner (IRE)
Qatar Racing Limited
hd
3
9 - 4
97
bl
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 26
7th (9)
Breathe Easy (IRE)
Mrs Everina Kilfeather
hd
7
8 - 2
89
Gavin Cromwell
Danny Sheehy
Days L/R: 43
8th (15)
Another Story (IRE)
Spyglass Syndicate
shd
4
9 - 8
95
Ms Sheila Lavery
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 118
9th (26)
Stenographer (USA)
Lordship Stud
½ l
4
8 - 12
85
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 21
10th (11)
Hibou (GB)
Tapas Partnership & Mrs Marena Cowan
hd
4
9 - 11
98
bl
Iain Jardine
David Nolan
Days L/R: 26
11th (1)
Dream Walker (FR)
Keith Brown
½ l
8
9 - 9
96
t
Brian Ellison
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 21
12th (22)
Turbine (IRE)
T & M Racing Partnership
nk
4
8 - 6
89
t,cp
Denis Gerard Hogan
Killian Hennessy
Days L/R: 26
12th (17)
Dinkum Diamond (IRE)
Eight Star Syndicate
9
8 - 0
83
Andrew Slattery
Killian Leonard
Days L/R: 14
14th
Hasselnott (GB)
David Spratt
hd
4
7 - 11
77
J F Levins
Sean Kirrane
Days L/R: 10
15th (13)
Auckland (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs Fitri
ns
3
8 - 7
86
bl,t
A P O'Brien
Michael Hussey
Days L/R: 14
16th (4)
Johann Bach (IRE)
Mrs P Harney
¾ l
8
8 - 13
92
Patrick G Harney
Gary Halpin
Days L/R: 205
17th (24)
Red Avenger (USA)
CJ Partnership
1½ l
7
8 - 7
90
Damian Joseph English
Donagh O'Connor
Days L/R: 26
18th (10)
Mizaah (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
nk
4
8 - 9
96
t
Kevin Prendergast
Dylan Hogan
Days L/R: 26
19th (5)
Elusive Beauty (IRE)
David K Kelly
nk
3
9 - 0
93
K J Condon
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 24
20th (8)
Onlyhuman (IRE)
Michael Cooke
hd
4
8 - 12
85
Edward Lynam
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 19
21st (16)
Tribal Path (IRE)
Grougha Stables Limited
nk
7
8 - 9
82
t
Damian Joseph English
Rory Cleary
Days L/R: 10
22nd (7)
Stormy Belle (IRE)
P C Byrne
½ l
3
8 - 13
92
P A Fahy
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 19
23rd
Pandagreen (IRE)
Alymer Stud Limited
1 l
3
7 - 11
83
t,cp
Gavin Cromwell
Andrew Breslin
Days L/R: 25
24th (20)
Remarkable Lady (IRE)
Nap Racing Syndicate
1¾ l
4
9 - 7
94
t,cp
H Rogers
W J Lee
Days L/R: 19
25th (3)
Secret Wizard (IRE)
John Lavery
11 l
4
8 - 5
88
Ms Sheila Lavery
Oisin Orr
Days L/R: 21
26th (19)
Foxtrot Charlie (USA)
Calumet Farm
9 l
4
9 - 12
99
t
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 57
27th (12)
Windsor Beach (IRE)
Paul Smith
½ l
5
8 - 11
94
J P Murtagh
Denis Linehan
Days L/R: 14
NR (2)
Tony The Gent (IRE)
Sean Jones
4
9 - 10
97
G M Lyons
Gary Carroll
Non-runner
Days L/R: 26
NR
Bainne (IRE)
Mrs Deirdre A Kelly & Dr Tara Browne
7
8 - 6
79
J F Levins
Non-runner
Days L/R: 20
NR (23)
Pincheck (IRE)
Jon Kelly
3
8 - 13
92
Mrs John Harrington
Colm O'Donoghue
Non-runner
Days L/R: 19

More results from Sunday, 27 August, 2017

Sunday, 27 August 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Cranbourne (AUS)
Ellenroh (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
12:00 TAB.com.au Maiden Plate (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Cranbourne (AUS)
Banish (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
15:20 De Bortoli Wines Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Cranbourne (AUS)
Achi Baba (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 5)
17:00 Peter & Lavella Darose - AFC Bm70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Port Lions (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 5)
13:30 Irish Times Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Aiming For Rio (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
15:45 Prix de Meautry Barriere (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
16:25 Prix Quincey Barriere (Group 3) (3yo+) (Straight) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Frontiersman (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
17:05 Lucien Barriere Grand Prix de Deauville (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Tribal Conquest (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 13)
15:20 Goodwood "Famous For Food" Handicap
1m 1f 197y (Good) 3yo rated 0-100
Goodwood (GB)
Dutch Connection (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
16:30 Weatherbys Racing Bank Supreme Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Mauron (FR)
Fashion Theory (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Gabriel Le Devehat (7 - 13)
15:30 Prix du Departement (Conditions) (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3-4yo
Saratoga (USA)
Make Merry (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 7)
18:18 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Absolute (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 0)
13:19 Surrender At Endota Spa 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Speedway (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 8)
13:54 Event Cinemas Tuggerah Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Usurp (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
15:04 The Royal Hotel Wyong Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+