Result
Saturday, 29 July, 2017
16:28
Morphettville (AUS)

UBET Lightning Stakes (Listed Race) (2-3yo) (Turf)

5f 55y (Soft) 2-3yo
1st 64,380 AUD 2nd 17,000 AUD 3rd 8,000 AUD 4th 4,000 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,000 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Lordship Stud
2
8 - 7
-
James Cummings
Dominic Tourneur
Days L/R: 14
2nd (7)
Arkham Knight (AUS)
Ms T J Hartwell, P N Hopkinson Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl,t
John Macmillan
Paul Gatt
3rd (2)
Mystified (AUS)
R B R, P W Greenbank Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Ryan Balfour
Todd Pannell
4th (1)
Showpero (AUS)
W K Guidera
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
cp
Wayne Francis & Glen Kent
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 268
5th (13)
Ducimus (AUS)
Acing Lead
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 140
6th (12)
Mile High (AUS)
Ms T J Hartwell, G C Brown Et Al
1¾ l
3
9 - 4
-
t
John Macmillan
Jake Toeroek
7th (3)
Casque (AUS)
P C Young, N J Young Et Al
shd
3
9 - 4
-
bl
Robbie Laing
Joe Bowditch
Days L/R: 279
8th (11)
It's Been A Battle (AUS)
Mrs J M Oxlade, Mrs L J Crowell & B W Crowell
nk
3
9 - 0
-
Shane Oxlade
Ryan Hurdle
9th (9)
Magnatti (AUS)
D E Hunter, J W Newman-Morris Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Wez Hunter
Noel Callow
Days L/R: 155
10th (6)
Weather Channel (AUS)
M J Abdallah
3
9 - 4
-
bl
John Macmillan
Jason Holder
10th (10)
Manuel (AUS)
G R Lechte, J Lechte & Pipeliner Bloodstock Pty Ltd
¾ l
3
9 - 4
-
t
Tony McEvoy
Damien Thornton
12th (8)
Ariaz (AUS)
Limerick Lane Syndicate
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Robbie Griffiths
John Allen
Days L/R: 469
13th (4)
Yurilla (AUS)
Dr J K Sinclair, Mrs M A Sinclair Et Al
19 l
3
9 - 4
-
t
John Macmillan
Jeffrey Maund
NR (10)
Nodoubtaboutit (AUS)
The Lushes Syndicate
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Phillip Stokes
Emily Finnegan
Non-runner
NR (11)
Alta Stella (AUS)
W R Crabb, Dr D P Arnold Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
Nick Smart
Shayne Cahill
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 29 July, 2017

Saturday, 29 July 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:50 Princess Margaret Juddmonte Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
14:25 Porsche Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
27th Saeed bin Suroor
Cameron Noble (8 - 2)
15:00 Gigaset International Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 10)
15:35 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th John Gosden
Graham Lee (9 - 7)
15:35 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin & Partners
9th John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 7)
15:35 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Being There (FR)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
16:10 Wooldridge Group Pat Eddery Stakes (Listed Race) (Formerly The Winkfield Stakes)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Royal Associate (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
17:20 Canisbay Bloodstock Handicap
1m 3f 211y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Curragh (IRE)
Betty Loch (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd M Halford
Conor Hoban (9 - 0)
14:55 Extra.ie Fillies Maiden
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Snowstar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd W McCreery
Wayne Lordan (8 - 4)
16:05 Extra.ie Handicap
5f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Ringside Support (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
17:10 Extra.ie Maiden
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Don Pedro (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th M Halford
Conor Hoban (9 - 5)
17:10 Extra.ie Maiden
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Beau Ideal (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
13:20 Prix de Tancarville - Ville de Sauternes (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Amazing Chocolate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
14:24 Caroma GWA Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Laurel Park (USA)
Cedartown (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Fergal Lynch (8 - 7)
13:40 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Archer's Arrow (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Josh Doyle (8 - 10)
15:40 Collingwood Fleet Insurance Handicap
6f (Standard) 3yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Al Hajar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 2)
14:15 Adnams Southwold Bitter EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 3)
16:30 Adnams Mosaic EBF Stallions Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Don't Give Up (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Lane (9 - 6)
17:05 Adnams Innovation Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Rosehill (AUS)
Mogador (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Corey Brown (9 - 6)
16:00 ATC Thanks Our Owners Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Philosophy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Corey Brown (9 - 1)
16:40 NSW Racehorse Owners Association Trophy (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Elude (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 6)
18:54 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn