Result
Saturday, 29 July, 2017
17:10
Curragh (IRE)

Extra.ie Maiden

1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
1st 8,316 EUR 2nd 2,579 EUR 3rd 1,229 EUR 4th 554 EUR 5th 216 EUR
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (15)
Ringside Support (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 5
-
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 14
2nd (11)
World Stage (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
hd
3
9 - 5
-
t
A P O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 56
3rd (14)
Sovereign Hill (IRE)
M Reid
1¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
A Kinsella
Gary Halpin
Days L/R: 29
4th (1)
Massif Central (IRE)
Armada Racing Partnership
½ l
3
9 - 5
86
John Joseph Murphy
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 97
5th (10)
Araca (FR)
Robert Sinclair
½ l
3
9 - 0
73
John M Oxx
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 24
6th (8)
Bringthehousedown (IRE)
A Oliver
1¾ l
3
9 - 5
-
A Oliver
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 273
7th (3)
Don Pedro (USA)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
3
9 - 5
-
cp
M Halford
Conor Hoban
Days L/R: 17
8th (4)
Amuse Bouche (IRE)
Dr M Smurfit & A P Smurfit & S M Mencoff
4½ l
3
9 - 5
-
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
9th (12)
Buckeye (GB)
Jon Kelly
4½ l
3
9 - 5
-
Mrs John Harrington
N G McCullagh
10th (13)
Mr Natural (IRE)
Tylery Road Syndicate
8 l
3
8 - 13
-
cp
M D O'Callaghan
Shane B Kelly
11th (9)
Cold Springs (IRE)
Thomas Radley
3¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
W McCreery
W J Lee
Days L/R: 31
12th (5)
Mac Chaparral (IRE)
Mrs T Gaffney
6 l
3
9 - 5
-
J A Stack
Chris Hayes
NR (2)
Ali's Girl (IRE)
Mrs Monica Cogan & L Browne
3
8 - 4
-
t
Miss Tara Lee Cogan
Tom Madden
Non-runner
Days L/R: 13
PU (7)
Partyman (IRE)
Qatar Racing Limited
3
9 - 5
-
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Pulled Up
Days L/R: 31
NR (6)
The Lord Mayor (IRE)
M A Ramsden & M J Saadie & In Front Racing & Dr E J Lucas
3
9 - 5
-
A Oliver
Connor King
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 29 July, 2017

Saturday, 29 July 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:50 Princess Margaret Juddmonte Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
14:25 Porsche Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
27th Saeed bin Suroor
Cameron Noble (8 - 2)
15:00 Gigaset International Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 10)
15:35 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th John Gosden
Graham Lee (9 - 7)
15:35 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin & Partners
9th John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 7)
15:35 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Being There (FR)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
16:10 Wooldridge Group Pat Eddery Stakes (Listed Race) (Formerly The Winkfield Stakes)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Royal Associate (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
17:20 Canisbay Bloodstock Handicap
1m 3f 211y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Curragh (IRE)
Betty Loch (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd M Halford
Conor Hoban (9 - 0)
14:55 Extra.ie Fillies Maiden
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Snowstar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd W McCreery
Wayne Lordan (8 - 4)
16:05 Extra.ie Handicap
5f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Beau Ideal (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
13:20 Prix de Tancarville - Ville de Sauternes (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Amazing Chocolate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
14:24 Caroma GWA Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Laurel Park (USA)
Cedartown (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Fergal Lynch (8 - 7)
13:40 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Morphettville (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Dominic Tourneur (8 - 7)
16:28 UBET Lightning Stakes (Listed Race) (2-3yo) (Turf)
5f 55y (Soft) 2-3yo
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Archer's Arrow (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Josh Doyle (8 - 10)
15:40 Collingwood Fleet Insurance Handicap
6f (Standard) 3yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Al Hajar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 2)
14:15 Adnams Southwold Bitter EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 3)
16:30 Adnams Mosaic EBF Stallions Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Don't Give Up (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Lane (9 - 6)
17:05 Adnams Innovation Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Rosehill (AUS)
Mogador (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Corey Brown (9 - 6)
16:00 ATC Thanks Our Owners Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Philosophy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Corey Brown (9 - 1)
16:40 NSW Racehorse Owners Association Trophy (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Elude (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 6)
18:54 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn