Result
Saturday, 24 June, 2017
16:00
Newmarket (July) (GB)

188bet.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)

1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
1st 5,175 GBP 2nd 1,540 GBP 3rd 770 GBP 4th 385 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Game Starter (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 5
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Lane
Days L/R: 235
2nd (6)
Mafaaheem (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
½ l
3
9 - 5
88
Owen Burrows
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 16
3rd (5)
Kryptos (GB)
Tony Fordham
5 l
3
9 - 5
-
John Berry
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 259
4th (4)
Wannabe Like You (GB)
Normandie Stud Ltd
7 l
3
9 - 5
-
William Haggas
Pat Dobbs
5th (3)
Miss Pacific (GB)
Kevin Hickman
2 l
3
8 - 0
-
William Jarvis
Aarron Miller
Days L/R: 23
6th (1)
Mystery Of War (IRE)
The Foundation Partnership
4½ l
3
9 - 5
-
George Scott
Louis Steward
Days L/R: 25
7th (2)
Mulsanne Chase (GB)
Mrs I Eavis
7 l
3
9 - 5
-
Brian Barr
Steve Drowne
Days L/R: 11

More results from Saturday, 24 June, 2017

Saturday, 24 June 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
14:30 Chesham Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
14:30 Chesham Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Kidmenever (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:05 Wolferton Handicap (Listed Race)
1m 1f 212y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-110
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:05 Wolferton Handicap (Listed Race)
1m 1f 212y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-110
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 12)
15:05 Wolferton Handicap (Listed Race)
1m 1f 212y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-110
Ascot (GB)
Prize Money (GB)
Lordship Stud
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Smullen (9 - 1)
15:40 Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
13th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
16:20 Diamond Jubilee Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
6f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Culturati (GB)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
Non-Runner (8 - 13)
17:00 Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-110
Ascot (GB)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 4)
17:00 Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-110
Ascot (GB)
Birchwood (IRE)
Lordship Stud
19th Richard Fahey
James Doyle (9 - 5)
17:00 Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-110
Ascot (GB)
Qewy (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
17:35 Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions Race)
2m 5f 143y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Conditions
Ascot (GB)
Winning Story (GB)
Lordship Stud
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 6)
17:35 Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions Race)
2m 5f 143y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Conditions
Compiegne (FR)
Agathonia (USA)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
14:05 Prix Philippe Paquet (Prix de la Foret de Laigue) (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
Delaware Park (USA)
Charged (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 3)
16:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Doomben (AUS)
Kinshachi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Darren Beadman
Michael Cahill (9 - 0)
15:57 Sky Racing Tattersall's Tiara (Group 1) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Maternal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
16th Darren Beadman
Robbie Fradd (9 - 0)
15:57 Sky Racing Tattersall's Tiara (Group 1) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Mogador (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th Darren Beadman
Corey Brown (8 - 7)
16:32 Ubet W.J. Healy Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Down Royal (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J S Bolger
Ronan Whelan (8 - 10)
15:45 Magners Ulster Derby (Premier Handicap)
1m 4f 150y (Good) 3yo
Haydock (GB)
Big Tour (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Marquand (9 - 2)
21:05 Betfred "Passionate About Super League" Maiden Stakes
7f 212y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Evict (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Darren Beadman
Mitchell Bell (9 - 2)
12:54 Duck Creek Dash Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Regimen (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Darren Beadman
(8 - 11)
12:54 Duck Creek Dash Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Speedway (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th Darren Beadman
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
12:54 Duck Creek Dash Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Moe (AUS)
Bandipur (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Darren Beadman
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
11:20 Gavin Lisk Memorial Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Moe (AUS)
Spacious (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th Darren Beadman
Lachlan King (8 - 6)
11:20 Gavin Lisk Memorial Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Regimen (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Darren Beadman
Andrew Adkins (8 - 4)
11:25 McGrath Estate Agents Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Coorg (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th Darren Beadman
Tye Angland (8 - 11)
11:25 McGrath Estate Agents Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Florid (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Darren Beadman
Rory Hutchings (8 - 11)
11:25 McGrath Estate Agents Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Evict (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th Darren Beadman
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
11:25 McGrath Estate Agents Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Ghostly (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd Darren Beadman
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
12:00 Hyland Eofy Sale Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Old North (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th Darren Beadman
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
14:25 Racing To Win Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Tessera (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th Darren Beadman
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 5)
15:05 Can Assist Winter Dash (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+