Result
Saturday, 25 March, 2017
17:25
Meydan (UAE)

UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Dirt)

1m 1f 110y (Muddy) 3yo
1st 1,200,000 USD 2nd 400,000 USD 3rd 200,000 USD 4th 100,000 USD 5th 60,000 USD 6th 40,000 USD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13)
Lordship Stud
3
8 - 9
118
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 42
2nd (10)
Epicharis (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
shd
3
8 - 9
112
Kiyoshi Hagiwara
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Days L/R: 34
3rd (2)
Master Plan (USA)
Al Shaqab Racing, WinStar Farm LLC & China Horse Club
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
105
bl
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 60
4th (3)
Lancaster Bomber (USA)
M Tabor, D Smith & Mrs J Magnier
¾ l
3
8 - 9
117
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 141
5th (9)
Fly At Dawn (USA)
Lordship Stud
2 l
3
8 - 9
108
t
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 30
6th (1)
Qatar Man (IRE)
Mubarak Al Naemi
2¾ l
3
8 - 9
106
bl
Marco Botti
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 21
7th (6)
Fawree (USA)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
5 l
3
8 - 9
104
M F De Kock
Bernard Fayd'Herbe
Days L/R: 21
8th (12)
Spirit Of Valor (USA)
Michael Hamilton
½ l
3
8 - 9
102
bl,t
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 153
9th (11)
He Runs Away (ARG)
Yue Yun Hing
4¼ l
4
9 - 5
113
t
Ricardo Colombo
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 98
10th (8)
Vettori Kin (BRZ)
Fern Circle Stables, Stud TNT, Old Friends
nk
3
9 - 5
113
Kenneth McPeek
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 98
11th (5)
Top Score (GB)
Lordship Stud
nk
3
8 - 9
109
Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries
Days L/R: 30
12th (16)
Adirato (JPN)
Koji Yasuhara
2 l
3
8 - 9
108
Naosuke Sugai
Yutaka Take
Days L/R: 34
13th (15)
Cosmo Charlie (USA)
Ramzan Kadyrov
16 l
3
8 - 9
108
v
Doug Watson
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 21
14th (14)
Nomorerichblondes (USA)
Buti Bintooq Almarri
23 l
3
8 - 5
100
t,cp
A bin Harmash
Antonio Fresu
Days L/R: 30
15th (7)
Bee Jersey (USA)
Charles E Fipke
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
105
t
Doug Watson
Sam Hitchcott
Days L/R: 42
16th (4)
Midnight Chica (USA)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
ns
3
8 - 5
97
t
D Selvaratnam
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 30

More results from Saturday, 25 March, 2017

Saturday, 25 March 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
James Lane (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 11)
15:20 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+ foaled in NY State) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Beautiful Romance (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 10)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Yielding) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Famous Kid (USA)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Yielding) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:00 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Baccarat (IRE)
Lordship Stud
11th Charlie Appleby
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 0)
18:00 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Comicas (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
18:35 Dubai Golden Shaheen Sponsored By Gulf News (Group 1) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:30 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Very Special (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 9)
19:30 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin & Partners
1st
trophy
John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:05 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Yielding) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Prize Money (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (8 - 13)
20:05 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Yielding) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Move Up (GB)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (9 - 0)
20:45 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Muddy) 3yo+
Mornington (AUS)
Toga Picta (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
14:30 Martin Collins Fibretrack Sires (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo
Mornington (AUS)
Tally (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 4)
16:30 Ladbrokes Mornington Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Mornington (AUS)
Gold Trail (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Craig A Williams (9 - 3)
16:30 Ladbrokes Mornington Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Mornington (AUS)
Maternal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 13)
17:45 Cleanaway Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Zeehan (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
15:14 TJS Services 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 0)
12:20 The Schweppervescence (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Marsupial (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
12:20 The Schweppervescence (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
13:00 E-Group Security Star Kingdom Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Floodlight (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Regan Bayliss (8 - 9)
13:35 The Daily Telegraph Neville Sellwood Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Ambience (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Corey Brown (8 - 8)
13:35 The Daily Telegraph Neville Sellwood Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Corey Brown (8 - 5)
14:15 Rydges Parramatta Doncaster Prelude (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Honeywine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
14:50 Power Distribution Australia Tulloch Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Handfast (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 7)
17:30 EFM Logistics Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Ancient History (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Corey Brown (8 - 7)
17:30 EFM Logistics Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo+