Result
Saturday, 18 March, 2017
17:10
Flemington (AUS)

Goodwood Racecourse March Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good) 2yo+
1st 73,200 AUD 2nd 21,600 AUD 3rd 10,800 AUD 4th 5,400 AUD 5th 3,000 AUD 6th 2,400 AUD 7th 2,400 AUD 8th 2,400 AUD
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Hellova Street (AUS)
L A Lamont, A J Virieux Et Al
6
8 - 13
-
bl
Scott Brunton
Dean Holland
Days L/R: 70
2nd (2)
Mubakkir (AUS)
Ms H Papazaharoudakis, L Miller Et Al
1½ l
6
8 - 7
-
t
Bill Papazaharoudakis
Cory Parish
Days L/R: 1470
3rd (6)
Zebrinz (AUS)
M D McMillan, Mrs S D McMillan Et Al
1¾ l
6
8 - 8
-
bl,t
Leon & Troy Corstens
Stephen Baster
Days L/R: 14
4th (15)
Kenjorwood (AUS)
E C Jordan, L A Winwood Et Al
hd
7
9 - 6
-
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 14
5th (4)
Orient Line (AUS)
J F Moloney, Ms J C Sampson Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 7
-
cp
John Moloney
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 14
6th (5)
Entirely Platinum (NZ)
N Giorgetta, G P I Racing Et Al
½ l
7
9 - 0
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Jamie Mott
Days L/R: 133
7th (12)
Plot The Course (AUS)
T J Ford, M P Trotter Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Michael Trotter
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 126
8th (7)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
½ l
4
8 - 7
-
cp
J O'Shea
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 137
9th (10)
Amarela (NZ)
Est J C G Waring, H J Loh Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 7
-
Nigel Blackiston
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 133
10th (14)
Jessy Belle (AUS)
Epona Park, Tuscan Dreamers et al
½ l
6
8 - 10
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Chris Symons
Days L/R: 133
11th (8)
Jacquinot Bay (AUS)
W H Wilde A M, B J Woods Et Al
1 l
9
9 - 1
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 126
12th (11)
Stellar Collision (AUS)
D K Weir & Blue Horizon
hd
4
8 - 7
-
Darren Weir
Harry Coffey
Days L/R: 343
13th (1)
Foundation (IRE)
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Australia Ltd
shd
4
9 - 2
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 189
14th (13)
Pin Your Hopes (NZ)
Cyclone Racing, A J Blackshaw Et Al
3½ l
7
8 - 7
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Ben E Thompson
Days L/R: 441
15th (9)
Hazzabeel (NZ)
Mt Hallowell Stud, M R Godfrey, M J Young
shd
6
9 - 0
-
Ciaron Maher
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 91
NR (16)
Dan Zephyr (AUS)
Mrs D J Purss, N Paton Et Al
6
8 - 9
-
Pat Carey
Rhys McLeod
Non-runner
Days L/R: 154

More results from Saturday, 18 March, 2017

Saturday, 18 March 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Kick Off (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 7)
16:20 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Brookline (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Jose Valdivia Jr (8 - 8)
16:53 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Trenchant (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Ben Allen (9 - 3)
13:10 VRC Thanks Greg Miles Trophy (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Rory (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Thomas Albertrani
Elvis Trujillo (8 - 11)
16:37 Maiden Claiming Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+ Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
William Buick (9 - 2)
12:15 Irresistible Pools & Spas N E Manion Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Raiment (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 5)
12:55 TAB Birthday Card Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
William Buick (9 - 4)
14:05 Ranvet Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
William Buick (9 - 4)
14:45 China Horse Club George Ryder (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Veranillo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
16:10 Longines Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th J O'Shea
William Buick (8 - 13)
16:10 Longines Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Ambience (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:30 Bradford Black Epona Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Corey Brown (8 - 7)
17:30 Bradford Black Epona Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+