Result
Saturday, 4 March, 2017
16:10
Randwick (AUS)

Girvan Waugh Randwick Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)

1m (Heavy) 3yo
1st 592,000 AUD 2nd 190,000 AUD 3rd 100,000 AUD 4th 45,000 AUD 5th 20,000 AUD 6th 10,000 AUD 7th 10,000 AUD 8th 10,000 AUD 9th 10,000 AUD 10th 10,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Inference (AUS)
L P Maxsted, P C Maxsted Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 14
2nd (4)
Invincible Gem (AUS)
C A Hill & P R Tonkin
hd
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Kris Lees
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 19
3rd (2)
Comin' Through (AUS)
Go Bloodstock
1¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Joao Moreira
Days L/R: 14
4th (10)
Impavido (AUS)
Bjorn Baker Racing, C Tognolini Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
Bjorn Baker
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 10
5th (11)
Man From Uncle (AUS)
P James, Arts Racing & Dr M Santangelo
1 l
3
8 - 13
-
Anthony Cummings
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 14
6th (3)
Harper's Choice (AUS)
Bennelong Bloodstock Pty Ltd Syndicate
2¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
Gerald Ryan
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 37
7th (6)
Hardham (AUS)
Mrs S A Moody, M J Bradley Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
David Brideoake
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 14
8th (7)
Acatour (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock, Newgate S F Et Al
2¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 14
9th (8)
Manolo Blahniq (NZ)
Tony Noonan Racing, Boeara Holdings Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 13
-
Tony Noonan
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 14
10th (5)
Malaise (AUS)
Lordship Stud
shd
3
8 - 13
-
cp
J O'Shea
Zac Purton
Days L/R: 14
11th (1)
Captain Duffy (AUS)
Ultra Racing
shd
3
8 - 13
-
Bjorn Baker
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 19
NR (3)
Land Of Plenty (AUS)
Northern Lodge Thoroughbreds, Grandlodge Racing Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Grahame Begg
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (2)
Echo Effect (AUS)
Smile High Racing
3
8 - 13
-
t
Kristen Buchanan
Paul King
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (14)
Prized Icon (AUS)
Gooree Stud
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 4 March, 2017

Saturday, 4 March 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 13)
16:30 Australian Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Always Thinking (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Thomas Albertrani
Miguel Angel Vasquez (8 - 5)
14:30 Sand Springs Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Watershed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 7)
17:35 Mac Diarmida Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Capezzano (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:00 Al Bastakiya Sponsored by Emirates Skywards (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Somerset House (USA)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 0)
16:00 Al Bastakiya Sponsored by Emirates Skywards (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:35 Mahab Al Shimaal Sponsored by Emirates Skywards (Group 3) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Prize Money (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (8 - 11)
17:10 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored by Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Emotionless (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
17:10 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored by Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Memorial Day (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
17:10 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored by Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Famous Kid (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
17:10 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored by Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Alabaster (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
17:45 Burj Nahaar Sponsored by Emirates Holidays (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:20 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored by Arabian Adventures (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Baccarat (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 0)
18:20 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored by Arabian Adventures (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Move Up (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (9 - 0)
18:55 Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored by Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Folkswood (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:30 Jebel Hatta Sponsored by Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Promising Run (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Ryan Moore (8 - 9)
19:30 Jebel Hatta Sponsored by Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Zac Purton (8 - 10)
13:05 UNSW Todman Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Veranillo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 10)
13:05 UNSW Todman Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Demolition (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 11)
13:40 Bradley Australia Fireball Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Gloriette (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
13:40 Bradley Australia Fireball Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Alucinari (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 8)
14:15 Schweppes Wenona Girl Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Blake Shinn (9 - 4)
14:50 Canterbury BMW Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Zac Purton (8 - 11)
14:50 Canterbury BMW Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Circular (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 9)
16:50 City Ford Group Aspiration Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 9)
16:50 City Ford Group Aspiration Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Ambience (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Blake Shinn (9 - 4)
16:50 City Ford Group Aspiration Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
17:30 Girvan Waugh Randwick City Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo+