Result
Saturday, 4 March, 2017
19:30
Meydan (UAE)

Jebel Hatta Sponsored by Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)

1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
1st 180,000 USD 2nd 60,000 USD 3rd 30,000 USD 4th 15,000 USD 5th 9,000 USD 6th 6,000 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Decorated Knight (GB)
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
5
9 - 0
113
Roger Charlton
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 28
2nd (12)
Lordship Stud
nk
4
9 - 0
110
cp
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 23
3rd (3)
Muffri'Ha (IRE)
Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
nk
5
8 - 9
109
William Haggas
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 16
4th (11)
Sanshaawes (SAF)
Sh Ahmed bin Mohd bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
nk
7
9 - 0
110
M F De Kock
Bernard Fayd'Herbe
Days L/R: 16
5th (4)
Earnshaw (USA)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
½ l
6
9 - 0
110
t
S bin Ghadayer
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 16
6th (5)
Light The Lights (SAF)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
1¼ l
5
9 - 0
111
M F De Kock
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 16
7th (8)
Promising Run (USA)
Lordship Stud
½ l
4
8 - 9
108
cp
Saeed bin Suroor
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 16
8th (6)
Epsom Icon (GB)
Epsom Stars Racing I
2¾ l
4
8 - 9
100
Mick Channon
Marc Monaghan
Days L/R: 21
9th (2)
Elliptique (IRE)
Rothschild Family
nk
6
9 - 0
115
S Seemar
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 16
10th (7)
Elleval (IRE)
Damian Lavelle
1¾ l
7
9 - 0
101
cp
David Marnane
Sam Hitchcott
Days L/R: 9
11th (9)
Roi De Vitesse (IRE)
Mohammae Mahran Jamsheer
7 l
10
9 - 0
100
Ali Jan
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 23
PU (10)
Ertijaal (AUS)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
5
9 - 0
113
M F De Kock
Jim Crowley
Pulled Up
Days L/R: 58

More results from Saturday, 4 March, 2017

Saturday, 4 March 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 13)
16:30 Australian Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Always Thinking (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Thomas Albertrani
Miguel Angel Vasquez (8 - 5)
14:30 Sand Springs Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Watershed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 7)
17:35 Mac Diarmida Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Capezzano (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:00 Al Bastakiya Sponsored by Emirates Skywards (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Somerset House (USA)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 0)
16:00 Al Bastakiya Sponsored by Emirates Skywards (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:35 Mahab Al Shimaal Sponsored by Emirates Skywards (Group 3) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Prize Money (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (8 - 11)
17:10 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored by Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Emotionless (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
17:10 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored by Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Memorial Day (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
17:10 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored by Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Famous Kid (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
17:10 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored by Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Alabaster (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
17:45 Burj Nahaar Sponsored by Emirates Holidays (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:20 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored by Arabian Adventures (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Baccarat (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 0)
18:20 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored by Arabian Adventures (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Move Up (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (9 - 0)
18:55 Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored by Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Zac Purton (8 - 10)
13:05 UNSW Todman Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Veranillo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 10)
13:05 UNSW Todman Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 11)
13:40 Bradley Australia Fireball Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Gloriette (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
13:40 Bradley Australia Fireball Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Alucinari (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 8)
14:15 Schweppes Wenona Girl Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Blake Shinn (9 - 4)
14:50 Canterbury BMW Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Zac Purton (8 - 11)
14:50 Canterbury BMW Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Malaise (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Zac Purton (8 - 13)
16:10 Girvan Waugh Randwick Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Circular (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 9)
16:50 City Ford Group Aspiration Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 9)
16:50 City Ford Group Aspiration Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Ambience (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Blake Shinn (9 - 4)
16:50 City Ford Group Aspiration Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
17:30 Girvan Waugh Randwick City Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo+