Result
Sunday, 2 October, 2016
14:45
Tipperary (IRE)

TheTote.com Handicap

7f 100y (Soft To Heavy) 3yo+ rated 60-100
1st 14,760 EUR 2nd 4,560 EUR 3rd 2,160 EUR 4th 960 EUR 5th 360 EUR
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Downforce (IRE)
Donal Finnan
4
9 - 8
93
W McCreery
W J Lee
Days L/R: 7
2nd (9)
Master Speaker (IRE)
Ms Kate Hassett
nk
6
9 - 9
94
t
Martin Hassett
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 7
3rd (12)
Mizaah (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
1 l
3
9 - 5
92
Kevin Prendergast
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 22
4th (1)
Canary Row (IRE)
Richard Barnes
3 l
6
8 - 13
90
v
P J Prendergast
Gary Halpin
Days L/R: 16
5th (8)
Military Angel (USA)
Military Syndicate
1 l
4
9 - 8
99
M D O'Callaghan
Shane B Kelly
Days L/R: 46
6th (13)
Bubbly Bellini (IRE)
Gary Devlin & Ms Hazel McGuinness
1¼ l
9
7 - 13
80
cp
Adrian McGuinness
Killian Leonard
Days L/R: 7
7th (3)
Tribal Path (IRE)
Grougha Stables Limited
ns
6
8 - 7
88
t
Damian Joseph English
Donagh O'Connor
Days L/R: 16
8th (5)
Severus (GER)
W P Flynn
½ l
6
8 - 4
75
Des Donovan
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 68
9th (7)
Best Not Argue (IRE)
Peter Fagan & Niall O'Rourke
1 l
4
8 - 4
75
John Joseph Murphy
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 105
10th (10)
Beau Satchel (GB)
Total Recall Racing Club
nk
6
8 - 8
79
t
Adrian McGuinness
Leigh Roche
Days L/R: 7
11th (4)
An Saighdiur (IRE)
Men Of Forty Eight Syndicate
1¾ l
9
9 - 12
97
Andrew Slattery
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 15
12th (6)
Enough Is Enough (IRE)
P Meany
9 l
9
8 - 4
75
P Meany
Rory Cleary
Days L/R: 14
13th (14)
Seanie (IRE)
Damian Lavelle
6 l
7
8 - 11
92
t
David Marnane
Oisin Orr
Days L/R: 16
NR (11)
Stenographer (USA)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 8
95
J S Bolger
Ronan Whelan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 18

More results from Sunday, 2 October, 2016

Sunday, 2 October 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Exulting (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
15:04 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
14:10 Total Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium des Pouliches (Group 1) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 2)
15:20 Prix de l'Opera Longines (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
11th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:05 Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Birchwood (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Richard Fahey
James Doyle (9 - 0)
18:15 Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Gervais (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 6)
16:18 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Platinum (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Doubtful (9 - 0)
12:10 Maribyrnong Trial Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Inquiry (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
12:10 Maribyrnong Trial Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Peacock (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
12:50 Poseidon Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Trenchant (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
12:50 Poseidon Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Kent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
13:25 UCI Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Generalife (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
14:00 Gilgai Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Chipanda (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
15:15 TAB Edward Manifold Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 1)
15:55 Yellowglen Turnbull Stakes (Group 1) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 10)
15:55 Yellowglen Turnbull Stakes (Group 1) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Antelucan (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
16:35 Blazer Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Federal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
17:15 Paris Lane Handicap (Listed) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Nort-Sur-Erdre (FR)
Sleeptalker (USA)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Sebastien Martino (8 - 9)
15:15 Prix Pinel TP (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Santa Anita (USA)
Mrs. Norris (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Victor Espinoza (8 - 9)
16:30 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Allowance
Tipperary (IRE)
Feathery (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Ronan Whelan (9 - 0)
13:40 Athassel House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden (Plus 10 race)
1m 1f (Soft To Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Tipperary (IRE)
Lucknow (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 5)
13:40 Athassel House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden (Plus 10 race)
1m 1f (Soft To Heavy) 2yo Mdn