Result
Thursday, 22 September, 2016
13:25
Curragh (IRE)

Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)

6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
1st 10,148 EUR 2nd 3,135 EUR 3rd 1,485 EUR 4th 660 EUR 5th 248 EUR
Runners: 17

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Art Nouvelle (IRE)
Geansai Nua Syndicate
2
8 - 8
-
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 26
2nd (5)
Stormy Belle (IRE)
P C Byrne
1½ l
2
9 - 0
69
P A Fahy
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 17
3rd (13)
Elizabeth Browning (IRE)
China Horse Club International Ltd & Mrs John Magnier
¾ l
2
9 - 0
79
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 26
4th (16)
Evies Wish (IRE)
Mrs Pauline McCourt
½ l
2
9 - 0
-
W McCreery
W J Lee
Days L/R: 26
5th (15)
In Somno (IRE)
Mrs J S Bolger
½ l
2
9 - 0
-
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 10
6th (4)
Sayde (IRE)
Adrian Paul Keatley
nk
2
9 - 0
-
Adrian Paul Keatley
Leigh Roche
7th (17)
Betty Loch (GB)
Lordship Stud
1 l
2
9 - 0
-
M Halford
Shane Foley
8th (18)
Cristal Icon (IRE)
Mrs Helen Mullins
1¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
Thomas Mullins
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 12
9th (8)
Blitz (GB)
Qatar Racing Limited
1 l
2
9 - 0
84
J P Murtagh
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 26
10th (10)
Asking (IRE)
Lothenbach Stables Inc
hd
2
8 - 4
-
t
A P O'Brien
Ana O'Brien
11th (7)
Frabrika (IRE)
Ms Charlotte Musgrave
hd
2
9 - 0
-
T Hogan
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 10
12th (6)
Passionatta (IRE)
JP Murtagh Racing
3¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
J P Murtagh
Conor Hoban
13th (11)
Ease The Jets (GB)
Brian O'Dwyer
1 l
2
8 - 4
-
bl
Mrs A M O'Shea
Adrian O'Shea
Days L/R: 12
14th (12)
Ai Chan (IRE)
K Murakami Syndicate
1 l
2
8 - 8
-
Takashi Kodama
Ross Coakley
Days L/R: 19
15th (9)
Butoolat (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2¼ l
2
9 - 0
-
Kevin Prendergast
Chris Hayes
16th (1)
Zimyla (IRE)
S W D McIlveen
2½ l
2
9 - 0
72
h
Mrs Denise Foster
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 38
17th (3)
Lady Rosebud (IRE)
Derek Molloy
nk
2
9 - 0
-
Patrick Martin
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 10
NR (14)
Nutcracker Suite (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
2
9 - 0
-
A P O'Brien
Colm O'Donoghue
Non-runner
Days L/R: 39

More results from Thursday, 22 September, 2016

Thursday, 22 September 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Polemic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
16:10 Blacktown Workers Club 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Mornington (AUS)
Wine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
13:00 Total Animal Supplies Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Mornington (AUS)
Exclamation (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
14:00 Stridefree By Peter Horobin Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Nancy (FR)
You're Back (USA)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Sebastien Martino (9 - 5)
15:05 Prix Du Restaurant L'Hippodrome (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:00 John Banks Renault Cambridge EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
14:35 Turftrax Nursery Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:40 Tattersalls Stakes (Registered As The Somerville Stakes) (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Sir Fever (URU)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
16:15 Jockey Club Rose Bowl (Formerly The Fenwolf Stakes) (Listed Race)
2m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Frontiersman (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
16:50 Weatherbys General Stud Book Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (GB)
Great Order (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 6)
17:20 Molson Coors Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Pontefract (GB)
Memorial Day (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 9)
16:00 Simon Scrope Dalby Screw-Driver Handicap
1m 2f 6y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Sense Of Fun (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
15:40 Prix Lelio (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Blossomtime (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (8 - 10)
16:40 Prix Coronation (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
La Patria (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
16:40 Prix Coronation (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Memento Mori (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:40 Prix Rheingold (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo