Result
Thursday, 22 September, 2016
16:50
Newmarket (GB)

Weatherbys General Stud Book Handicap

1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-100
1st 12,938 GBP 2nd 3,850 GBP 3rd 1,924 GBP 4th 962 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Frontiersman (GB)
Lordship Stud
3
8 - 13
90
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 49
2nd (2)
Croquembouche (IRE)
John Manser
4½ l
7
9 - 4
87
Ed de Giles
Liam Keniry
Days L/R: 24
3rd (9)
Appeared (GB)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
½ l
4
9 - 8
91
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 124
4th (1)
Carry Me Home (GB)
Gary And Linnet Woodward
1½ l
3
8 - 10
87
Charles Hills
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 40
5th (7)
Man Look (GB)
C C Buckley
3¾ l
4
9 - 5
88
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 33
6th (5)
William Hunter (GB)
Incipe Partnership
nk
4
9 - 4
87
Alan King
William Twiston-Davies
Days L/R: 20
7th (6)
Shakopee (GB)
Kangyu International Racing (HK) Limited
8 l
4
9 - 12
95
Luca Cumani
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 19
NR (3)
Higher Power (GB)
Mrs Martin Armstrong
4
9 - 4
87
James Fanshawe
Non-runner
Days L/R: 92
NR (4)
Zamperini (IRE)
Robert E Tillett
4
9 - 6
89
Mike Murphy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 83

More results from Thursday, 22 September, 2016

Thursday, 22 September 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Curragh (IRE)
Betty Loch (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 0)
13:25 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Polemic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
16:10 Blacktown Workers Club 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Mornington (AUS)
Wine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
13:00 Total Animal Supplies Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Mornington (AUS)
Exclamation (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
14:00 Stridefree By Peter Horobin Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Nancy (FR)
You're Back (USA)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Sebastien Martino (9 - 5)
15:05 Prix Du Restaurant L'Hippodrome (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:00 John Banks Renault Cambridge EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
14:35 Turftrax Nursery Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:40 Tattersalls Stakes (Registered As The Somerville Stakes) (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Sir Fever (URU)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
16:15 Jockey Club Rose Bowl (Formerly The Fenwolf Stakes) (Listed Race)
2m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Great Order (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 6)
17:20 Molson Coors Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Pontefract (GB)
Memorial Day (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 9)
16:00 Simon Scrope Dalby Screw-Driver Handicap
1m 2f 6y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Sense Of Fun (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
15:40 Prix Lelio (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Blossomtime (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (8 - 10)
16:40 Prix Coronation (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
La Patria (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
16:40 Prix Coronation (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Memento Mori (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:40 Prix Rheingold (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo