Result
Saturday, 20 August, 2016
14:04
Kembla Grange (AUS)

Naomi Cocksedge 40th Birthday 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
1st 15,325 AUD 2nd 5,275 AUD 3rd 2,635 AUD 4th 1,255 AUD 5th 635 AUD 6th 375 AUD 7th 375 AUD 8th 375 AUD 9th 375 AUD 10th 375 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Argentina (AUS)
Newgate S F, China Horse Club & Horse Ventures
3
9 - 3
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Bobby El-Issa
Days L/R: 10
2nd (5)
Eusebio (AUS)
Lordship Stud
shd
3
9 - 2
-
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza
3rd (8)
Cross Stitch (NZ)
Mrs S C Magnier, Mrs F A Ingham Et Al
2¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
Chad Lever
4th (7)
Zenalicious (AUS)
Ms K E Harding, Mrs M S Thornett Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Les Bridge
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 175
5th (1)
How Sweet It Is (AUS)
B Vieira, Mrs S G Vieira Et Al
nk
3
8 - 11
-
t
Matthew A Smith
Blake Spriggs
6th (9)
Polar Star (AUS)
F A & Mrs B L Kennedy, A Burgio Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 6
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Rachel King
Days L/R: 14
7th (10)
Que Pasa (AUS)
Lordship Stud
shd
3
7 - 13
-
bl
J O'Shea
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 7
8th (2)
Heaven's Gate (AUS)
J S C Chua
hd
3
8 - 11
-
John P Thompson
Rory Hutchings
Days L/R: 9
9th (3)
Ma Tante (AUS)
Bangaloe Stud, Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds Et Al
4 l
3
8 - 11
-
Anthony Cummings
Mitchell Bell
10th (4)
Snitzwah (AUS)
Musk Creek Farm, T J & Mrs J A Hughes Et Al
5¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Gerald Ryan
Travis Wolfgram

More results from Saturday, 20 August, 2016

Saturday, 20 August 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chester (GB)
Hartswell (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th John Gosden
Graham Lee (9 - 5)
14:05 ANS Means Business/EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f 2y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Bean Feasa (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
13:40 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Ice Canyon (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 5)
14:10 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Twilight Payment (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (8 - 11)
14:45 Palmerstown House Estate Irish St Leger Trial Stakes (Group 3)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Indrahar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th M Halford
Shane Foley (8 - 12)
15:55 Al Ain Racecourse Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Calare (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:15 Prix du Calvados - Association des Jockeys (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Del Mar (USA)
Mrs. Norris (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Tyler Baze (8 - 10)
16:43 Del Mar Oaks presented by The Jockey Club (Grade 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Del Mar (USA)
Coldspell (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Gary Stevens (8 - 8)
17:13 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Delaware Park (USA)
Marchant (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Ruben Silvera (8 - 7)
15:15 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Ellis Park (USA)
Guernsey (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
(0 - 0)
16:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Retaliation (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
12:19 Hygain Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Hemispheres (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
16:04 Happy 60th Birthday Paul Johnston Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Fragonard (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 7)
16:44 Sutherland Shire Tile Supplies Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Kent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Jason Collett (8 - 7)
13:45 Primo Smallgoods Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Calliope (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:20 Alpha Flight Services Silver Shadow Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Generalife (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
15:00 Bob Ingham Show County Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Vashka (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 3)
15:00 Bob Ingham Show County Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:40 Warwick Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Pearls (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
16:20 Forum Group Toy Show Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Haptic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 5)
17:00 Sydney Markets Foundation Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Serengeti Sky (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
13:55 Omeir Travel Agency Nursery Handicap
7f 16y (Good To Soft) 2yo rated 0-85
Sandown (GB)
Van Der Decken (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
15:05 TCA Abu Dhabi Solario Stakes (Group 3)
7f 16y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Saratoga (USA)
Opined (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 6)
14:07 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
York (GB)
Scottish (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:15 Betfred Mobile Strensall Stakes (Group 3)
1m 208y (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:25 Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Gimcrack Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
6f (Good) 2yo
York (GB)
Oceanographer (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 7)
16:00 Betfred Ebor (Heritage Handicap)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Antiquarium (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 8)
16:00 Betfred Ebor (Heritage Handicap)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Final Reckoning (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:35 Julia Graves Roses Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Good) 2yo