Result
Friday, 13 May, 2016
17:40
York (GB)

7Im Supports Cystic Fibrosis Care Stakes (Handicap)

1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-80
1st 9,704 GBP 2nd 2,888 GBP 3rd 1,443 GBP 4th 722 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Master Blueyes (IRE)
The Barbury Lions
3
9 - 0
72
Alan King
Dougie Costello
Days L/R: 221
2nd (8)
Second Serve (IRE)
S Richards, N Browne & Mrs R Frosell
¾ l
3
9 - 6
78
Mark Johnston
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 29
3rd (12) Jockey's silk
West Drive (IRE)
H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah
1¼ l
3
9 - 7
79
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 191
4th (3)
Project Bluebook (FR)
Ross Harmon
1¼ l
3
9 - 4
76
John Quinn
Jason Hart
Days L/R: 30
5th (10)
Nietzsche (GB)
D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G WIlls
shd
3
8 - 9
77
h
Brian Ellison
Callum Shepherd
Days L/R: 22
6th (9)
Stetchworth Park (GB)
W J and T C O Gredley
2¾ l
3
9 - 7
79
Michael Bell
William Twiston-Davies
Days L/R: 23
7th (1)
Walsingham Grange (USA)
Pam's People
¾ l
3
8 - 12
76
Pam Sly
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 21
8th (14) Jockey's silk
Shoofly (IRE)
Rick Barnes
nk
3
9 - 5
77
Martyn Meade
Fergus Sweeney
Days L/R: 56
9th (13)
Disobedience (USA)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
3
9 - 3
75
bl
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 17
10th (4) Jockey's silk
Sporty Yankee (USA)
The Mount Racing Club & Mrs E Burke
14 l
3
8 - 7
65
K R Burke
Joey Haynes
Days L/R: 30
11th (11)
Icefall (IRE)
Ryedale Partners No 10
2¾ l
3
9 - 1
73
Tim Easterby
David Allan
Days L/R: 30
UR (6)
Head High (IRE)
Rathordan Partnership
3
9 - 2
74
Kevin Ryan
Keagan Latham
Unseated Rider
Days L/R: 30
NR (7)
Gawdawpalin (IRE)
H Balasuriya
3
9 - 3
75
Sylvester Kirk
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17
NR (5)
Lord Fandango (GER)
Anglo Australian Racing
3
8 - 9
67
h
Jeremy Gask
Non-runner
Days L/R: 18

More results from Friday, 13 May, 2016

Friday, 13 May 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Above The Mark (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 5)
16:09 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Villa Savoye (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
(0 - 0)
16:41 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Cranbourne (AUS)
Vallegrande (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Michael Dee (9 - 3)
19:30 Browns Sawdust & Shavings Night Racing Season Plate (Maiden) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Jollify (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Nicolas Barzalona (8 - 0)
18:00 Prix Mirska (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Young Jockeys & Apprentices) (Turf)
1m 3f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Spiritous (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 5)
13:30 Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
6f 8y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Kickboxer (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 7)
15:10 Starlight Handicap
6f 8y (Good To Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Newbury (GB)
Chess Master (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
15:45 Coolmore Stud Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Arabian Hope (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:10 Chemtest EBF Novice Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Scone (AUS)
Idlewild (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
12:55 Segenhoe Stud Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Scone (AUS)
Unsinkable Sam (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 4)
12:55 Segenhoe Stud Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Scone (AUS)
Gouldian (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:12 Criterion At Newgate Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Torpenhow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:27 Turangga Farm Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Malice (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 9)
16:05 Emirates Park Scone Cup (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+