Result
Friday, 13 May, 2016
15:10
Newbury (GB)

Starlight Handicap

6f 8y (Good To Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-100
1st 19,407 GBP 2nd 5,775 GBP 3rd 2,886 GBP 4th 1,443 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13)
Clear Spring (IRE)
H James
8
9 - 4
97
John Spearing
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 12
2nd (10)
Francisco (GB)
Godfrey Wilson
1¼ l
4
7 - 13
88
Richard Hannon
Gary Mahon
Days L/R: 336
3rd (4)
Dougan (GB)
Shropshire Wolves
nk
4
9 - 0
93
David Evans
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 12
4th (7)
B Fifty Two (IRE)
Gary And Linnet Woodward
½ l
7
9 - 7
100
Charles Hills
Darryll Holland
Days L/R: 106
5th (12)
Kickboxer (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
5
9 - 7
100
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle
Days L/R: 328
6th (11)
Harry Hurricane (GB)
PJL Racing
2¾ l
4
9 - 2
95
George Baker
Steve Drowne
Days L/R: 13
7th (3)
Golden Steps (FR)
M A A Al-Mannai
hd
5
9 - 7
100
Marco Botti
Jimmy Fortune
Days L/R: 12
8th (5)
Charles Molson (GB)
Trolley Action
¾ l
5
9 - 4
97
Patrick Chamings
George Baker
Days L/R: 203
9th (6)
Englishman (GB)
E A Hayward
2 l
6
8 - 12
91
Milton Bradley
Ryan Moore (6)
Days L/R: 12
10th (8)
Field Game (GB)
Lord Carnarvon
1¼ l
4
7 - 8
87
t
Hughie Morrison
Charlie Bennett
Days L/R: 12
11th (2)
Mullionheir (GB)
Simon Malcolm
nk
4
9 - 1
94
John Best
Kieren Fox
Days L/R: 272
12th (9)
Little Palaver (GB)
Trevor Fox
7 l
4
8 - 10
89
Clive Cox
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 226
13th (1)
Desert Force (GB)
Malih L Al Basti
7 l
4
8 - 11
90
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 13

More results from Friday, 13 May, 2016

Friday, 13 May 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Above The Mark (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 5)
16:09 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Villa Savoye (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
(0 - 0)
16:41 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Cranbourne (AUS)
Vallegrande (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Michael Dee (9 - 3)
19:30 Browns Sawdust & Shavings Night Racing Season Plate (Maiden) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Jollify (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Nicolas Barzalona (8 - 0)
18:00 Prix Mirska (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Young Jockeys & Apprentices) (Turf)
1m 3f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Spiritous (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 5)
13:30 Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
6f 8y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Chess Master (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
15:45 Coolmore Stud Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Arabian Hope (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:10 Chemtest EBF Novice Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Scone (AUS)
Idlewild (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
12:55 Segenhoe Stud Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Scone (AUS)
Unsinkable Sam (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 4)
12:55 Segenhoe Stud Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Scone (AUS)
Gouldian (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:12 Criterion At Newgate Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Torpenhow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:27 Turangga Farm Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Malice (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 9)
16:05 Emirates Park Scone Cup (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
York (GB)
Disobedience (USA)
Lordship Stud
9th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 3)
17:40 7Im Supports Cystic Fibrosis Care Stakes (Handicap)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-80