Result
Saturday, 20 February, 2016
14:50
Goulburn (AUS)

Stephen Hazelton Electrical Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
1st 11,360 AUD 2nd 3,815 AUD 3rd 1,955 AUD 4th 930 AUD 5th 565 AUD 6th 275 AUD 7th 275 AUD 8th 275 AUD 9th 275 AUD 10th 275 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Imanui (AUS)
R J Gall, B D Gall et al
3
9 - 3
-
Ron Quinton
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 18
2nd (7)
Only In Red (AUS)
Sir P Hogan, R Alexander Et Al
1½ l
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Graeme Spackman
Shaun Guymer
3rd (8)
Humility (AUS)
Brian Gallivan
½ l
3
8 - 13
-
Craig Ritchie
Jay Ford
4th (11)
Ascot Red (AUS)
P D L Horwitz, G R Walker Et Al
1½ l
3
9 - 3
-
bl
John Sargent
Travis Wolfgram
Days L/R: 14
5th (2)
Miami Dade (AUS)
Lordship Stud
½ l
3
9 - 3
-
J O'Shea
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 14
6th (9)
Call The Midwife (AUS)
R K S Whyte, Mrs K A Whyte Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 4
-
bl
Thomas Lyttle
Melinda Kinny
7th (3)
Celestial Choice (AUS)
Bell View Park Stud Syndicate
¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
John Sargent
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 25
8th (5)
Cassini Star (AUS)
D C Hayman, D G Burgun Et Al
2¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
Gary Portelli
Brendan Ward
Days L/R: 15
9th (1)
Trajectory (AUS)
W A Kelly, T P Cavanagh Et Al
7 l
3
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Danny Williams
Blake Spriggs
Days L/R: 80
10th (4)
Dishy Doug (AUS)
A M Cardy, Dr R G Teitzel Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Kurt Goldman
Paul King
11th (6)
Sightholder (NZ)
A M Cardy, M D Wiener Et Al
7¾ l
3
9 - 3
-
Kurt Goldman
Kayla Nisbet
NR (1)
Caribbean Concert (AUS)
Ms A L O'Leary
4
9 - 0
-
t,cp
Danny Williams
John Kissick
Non-runner
Days L/R: 24
NR (12)
Hit The Town (AUS)
P M Vigouroux, Mrs T L Vigouroux Et Al
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Tara & Philippe Vigouroux
Jeff Penza
Non-runner
NR (10)
Yangon (AUS)
Ms L P Thomson
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Steven Cummins
Simon Miller
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 20 February, 2016

Saturday, 20 February 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Brittany (AUS)
Lordship Stud
13th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 7)
13:00 International Race Clubs Talindert Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Estaminet (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Lee & Anthony Freedman
James McDonald (8 - 7)
13:37 Auckland Racing Club Trophy (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Italy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 9)
14:47 The Tab Vanity (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
16:05 Black Caviar Lightning (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Visual Motif (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
14:15 Goulburn Workers Club Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Travis County (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
(0 - 0)
16:28 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
14:30 Uvex Silver Slipper Stakes (Group 2) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Farolitos (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
James Innes Jnr (8 - 3)
15:45 Hyland Sportswear Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 13)
16:25 CRC Hobartville Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Shards (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
16:25 CRC Hobartville Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
13th J O'Shea
Rory Hutchings (8 - 13)
16:25 CRC Hobartville Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Arab Dawn (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
17:05 Pacific Hoists Parramatta Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
17:05 Pacific Hoists Parramatta Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Veracious (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Eoin Harty
Manoel R Cruz (8 - 8)
15:25 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn