Result
Saturday, 20 February, 2016
15:45
Rosehill (AUS)

Hyland Sportswear Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

6f 165y (Good) 3yo+
1st 48,750 AUD 2nd 16,750 AUD 3rd 8,350 AUD 4th 4,150 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,000 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (12)
Religify (AUS)
Titan Syndicate
5
9 - 5
-
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 7
2nd (7)
Spy Decoder (NZ)
Dodmark Thoroughbreds Syndicate
nk
5
9 - 5
-
t
Anthony Cummings
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 329
3rd (3)
Hollywood Bound (AUS)
Grand Parkview Stud
1½ l
6
9 - 6
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 133
4th (4)
Nite Rocker (AUS)
L J Cowell, G Harvey & Ascot Lodge Racing
1¼ l
5
8 - 10
-
bl
Gerald Ryan
Lester Grace
Days L/R: 28
5th (6)
Cat's Wish (AUS)
Ms M J Jenkins, Miss S J Jenkins Et Al
shd
4
8 - 7
-
cp
Jason Coyle
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 10
6th (2)
Sweet Fire (AUS)
E J Lucas
½ l
4
8 - 12
-
t
Chris Waller
Rory Hutchings
Days L/R: 43
7th (10)
Man Of Choice (AUS)
K D Smith, I Pirina Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Luke Price
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 112
8th (1)
Bold Circle (AUS)
W M Shelton, F Ang Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
David Payne
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 56
9th (11)
Zarzali (AUS)
Tan Boon Seng
¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 105
10th (5)
Me Mongo (AUS)
R M Nott, G Nott Et Al
1¼ l
4
7 - 13
-
Albert Stapleford
Taylor Marshall
Days L/R: 14
11th (9)
Farolitos (AUS)
Lordship Stud
½ l
4
8 - 3
-
bl
J O'Shea
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 112
12th (8)
Plutorius (IRE)
D Smith, G Macris & Mrs J Moses
1¼ l
7
8 - 4
-
bl
Jeremy Sylvester
Samantha Clenton
Days L/R: 189

More results from Saturday, 20 February, 2016

Saturday, 20 February 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Brittany (AUS)
Lordship Stud
13th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 7)
13:00 International Race Clubs Talindert Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Estaminet (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Lee & Anthony Freedman
James McDonald (8 - 7)
13:37 Auckland Racing Club Trophy (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Italy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 9)
14:47 The Tab Vanity (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
16:05 Black Caviar Lightning (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Visual Motif (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
14:15 Goulburn Workers Club Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Goulburn (AUS)
Miami Dade (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 3)
14:50 Stephen Hazelton Electrical Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Travis County (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
(0 - 0)
16:28 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
14:30 Uvex Silver Slipper Stakes (Group 2) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 13)
16:25 CRC Hobartville Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Shards (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
16:25 CRC Hobartville Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
13th J O'Shea
Rory Hutchings (8 - 13)
16:25 CRC Hobartville Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Arab Dawn (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
17:05 Pacific Hoists Parramatta Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
17:05 Pacific Hoists Parramatta Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Veracious (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Eoin Harty
Manoel R Cruz (8 - 8)
15:25 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn