Result
Saturday, 12 September, 2015
13:15
Rosehill (AUS)

Sky Thoroughbred Central Kingston Town Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
1st 76,000 AUD 2nd 25,000 AUD 3rd 12,500 AUD 4th 6,250 AUD 5th 2,500 AUD 6th 1,250 AUD 7th 1,250 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Silverball (FR)
Tony Yue Kwok Leung
6
9 - 2
-
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
2nd (2)
Maurus (GB)
Waratah Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
½ l
4
8 - 8
-
David Vandyke
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 101
3rd (1)
Foundry (IRE)
N C Williams, Mr & Mrs L J Williams Et Al
hd
5
9 - 0
-
t
Robert Hickmott
James McDonald
Days L/R: 357
4th (5)
King Kinshasa (GB)
R McClure, Halo Racing Services Et Al
hd
4
8 - 8
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse
Sam Clipperton
5th (7)
Kingdoms (NZ)
M W O'Keeffe, J L Bromley & G K Lawler
¾ l
6
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Brian Smith
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 329
6th (6)
Havana Cooler (IRE)
Lordship Stud
½ l
5
8 - 8
-
J O'Shea
Joao Moreira
Days L/R: 8
7th (3)
Skyline Blush (AUS)
Gooree Stud Syndicate
½ l
4
8 - 8
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Timothy Clark
NR (5)
Temps Voleur (AUS)
T A Grigg, B R Merton Et Al
4
8 - 8
-
Robbie Laing
Christian Reith
Non-runner
Days L/R: 182

More results from Saturday, 12 September, 2015

Saturday, 12 September 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Sentiero Italia (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 8)
17:19 Sands Point Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Chester (GB)
Secret Number (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 2)
14:50 Betfair Stand Cup (Listed Race)
1m 4f 66y (Soft) 3yo+
Cholet (FR)
Spinning Cloud (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Antoine Werle (9 - 2)
14:45 Prix PRB la Motte Achard (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Doncaster (GB)
Emotionless (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:00 At The Races Champagne Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Good) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Lightning Moon (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Ed Walker
Graham Lee (9 - 4)
15:10 Saint Gobain Weber Park Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Safety Check (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
15:10 Saint Gobain Weber Park Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Mansfield (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
17:30 Harriet De-Vere Powell Nursery Handicap
1m (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Lycia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Craig Newitt (8 - 9)
12:25 Cap d'Antibes Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Hazard (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Lee & Anthony Freedman
Ben Melham (9 - 2)
16:45 Let's Elope Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Macavity (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
14:14 Gabrielle Kuipers Memorial Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Fitou (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Thomas Huet (8 - 10)
15:29 Noahs Ark Berry Cup Class 2 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Painted Firetail (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 8)
15:29 Noahs Ark Berry Cup Class 2 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Agora (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
16:09 Illawarra Equine Centre Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Ambience (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
16:49 Keith Ross & Guests Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Anamba (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 0)
15:30 Ballylinch Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Answered (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 9)
17:15 KPMG Enterprise Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Yielding) 3yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (8 - 11)
17:45 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes (Group 1)
1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo+
Lingfield (GB)
Porta Rosa (USA)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
(9 - 0)
13:20 FSB Legal Information Online/British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) (Plus 10)
7f 140y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Nazca (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
13:50 TAB.com.au Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:45 De Bortoli Wines Golden Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Shards (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 13)
15:45 De Bortoli Wines Golden Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 13)
15:45 De Bortoli Wines Golden Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Vashka (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 5)
16:25 Theo Marks Stakes (Group 2 Quality Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+