Result
Saturday, 12 September, 2015
17:30
Doncaster (GB)

Harriet De-Vere Powell Nursery Handicap

1m (Good) 2yo
1st 9,338 GBP 2nd 2,796 GBP 3rd 1,398 GBP 4th 699 GBP 5th 350 GBP 6th 176 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Danehill Kodiac (IRE)
J L Flint
2
9 - 1
82
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 21
2nd (8)
Prince Of Arran (GB)
Saeed bel Obaida
shd
2
8 - 8
75
cp
Charlie Fellowes
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 20
3rd (4)
Mansfield (GB)
Lordship Stud
hd
2
9 - 4
85
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 38
4th (1)
Easter Mate (IRE)
Robert Ng
1 l
2
8 - 11
78
Ralph Beckett
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 36
5th (2)
Midhmaar (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
ns
2
8 - 12
79
B W Hills
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 31
6th (3)
Aqua Libre (GB)
P J McBride
nk
2
8 - 12
79
Philip McBride
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 16
7th (5)
Montsarrat (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
3 l
2
9 - 7
88
Mark Johnston
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 36
8th (7)
Fast Gold (IRE)
G P and Miss S J Hayes
2 l
2
9 - 1
82
bl
Marcus Tregoning
Graham Lee
Days L/R: 12

More results from Saturday, 12 September, 2015

Saturday, 12 September 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Sentiero Italia (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 8)
17:19 Sands Point Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Chester (GB)
Secret Number (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 2)
14:50 Betfair Stand Cup (Listed Race)
1m 4f 66y (Soft) 3yo+
Cholet (FR)
Spinning Cloud (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Antoine Werle (9 - 2)
14:45 Prix PRB la Motte Achard (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Doncaster (GB)
Emotionless (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:00 At The Races Champagne Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Good) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Lightning Moon (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Ed Walker
Graham Lee (9 - 4)
15:10 Saint Gobain Weber Park Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Safety Check (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
15:10 Saint Gobain Weber Park Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Lycia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Craig Newitt (8 - 9)
12:25 Cap d'Antibes Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Hazard (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Lee & Anthony Freedman
Ben Melham (9 - 2)
16:45 Let's Elope Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Macavity (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
14:14 Gabrielle Kuipers Memorial Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Fitou (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Thomas Huet (8 - 10)
15:29 Noahs Ark Berry Cup Class 2 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Painted Firetail (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 8)
15:29 Noahs Ark Berry Cup Class 2 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Agora (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
16:09 Illawarra Equine Centre Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Ambience (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
16:49 Keith Ross & Guests Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Anamba (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 0)
15:30 Ballylinch Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Answered (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 9)
17:15 KPMG Enterprise Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Yielding) 3yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (8 - 11)
17:45 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes (Group 1)
1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo+
Lingfield (GB)
Porta Rosa (USA)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
(9 - 0)
13:20 FSB Legal Information Online/British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) (Plus 10)
7f 140y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Havana Cooler (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 8)
13:15 Sky Thoroughbred Central Kingston Town Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Nazca (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
13:50 TAB.com.au Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:45 De Bortoli Wines Golden Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Shards (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 13)
15:45 De Bortoli Wines Golden Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 13)
15:45 De Bortoli Wines Golden Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Vashka (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 5)
16:25 Theo Marks Stakes (Group 2 Quality Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+