Result
Saturday, 3 October, 2015
16:40
Newmarket (GB)

Woodhurst Construction Fillies' Handicap

1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-95
1st 9,057 GBP 2nd 2,695 GBP 3rd 1,347 GBP 4th 673 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Endless Time (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 7
90
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 63
2nd (1)
Twitch (IRE)
The Dukes of Roxburghe & Devonshire
1¾ l
3
8 - 8
77
cp
Hugo Palmer
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 14
3rd (8)
Lemoncetta (USA)
George Strawbridge & Rachel Hood
3¾ l
3
8 - 9
78
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 26
4th (4)
Spacelab (GB)
K Abdullah
1½ l
4
9 - 12
88
Amanda Perrett
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 34
5th (9)
Moonlight Sonata (GB)
Mrs Doreen Tabor
1½ l
3
8 - 13
82
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 31
6th (7)
Statsminister (GB)
Mrs Charles Cyzer
5 l
4
8 - 9
71
Luke Dace
J F Egan
Days L/R: 21
7th (3)
Leah Freya (IRE)
Edward Gleeson
11 l
4
8 - 3
79
Pat Phelan
Paddy Bradley
Days L/R: 6
PU (5)
Martiniquaise (GB)
Miss K Rausing
3
8 - 7
76
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Pulled Up
Days L/R: 63
NR (6)
Stockhill Diva (GB)
L J Gallagher
5
9 - 3
79
Brendan Powell
Non-runner
Days L/R: 25

More results from Saturday, 3 October, 2015

Saturday, 3 October 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Romsdal (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th John Gosden
Nicky Mackay (9 - 1)
14:35 Gigaset Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Party Barn (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 8)
12:20 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Desert Tune (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
John R Velazquez (8 - 8)
15:43 Frizette Stakes (Grade 1) (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Sloppy) 2yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Cumberland River (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (8 - 8)
18:03 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Direct Message (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Thomas Albertrani
John R Velazquez (8 - 8)
18:03 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Caulfield (AUS)
Miniver (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Patrick Moloney (8 - 12)
17:35 Bushnell Outdoor Products Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Escalante (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(0 - 0)
14:50 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 2yo Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
(0 - 0)
17:10 Claiborne Breeders' Futurity (Grade 1) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Big Blue (GB)
Godolphin SNC & Ballymore Thoroughbred Ltd
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:30 Qatar Prix Chaudenay (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 7f (Good) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Fractional (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:15 Qatar Prix Dollar (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
French Navy (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:15 Qatar Prix Dollar (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
East Indies (GB)
Lordship Stud
14th John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 3)
14:50 £500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2yo Trophy
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Conditions
Newmarket (GB)
Long Call (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
16:05 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Super Kid (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 10)
17:15 Racing FX Currency Conversion Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Randwick (AUS)
Thar (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 11)
12:15 Newgate Breeders' Plate (Listed Race) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Cohesion (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
12:15 Newgate Breeders' Plate (Listed Race) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Calliope (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
12:55 Keeneland Gimcrack Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Angharad (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 11)
12:55 Keeneland Gimcrack Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Ambience (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 9)
13:30 TAB Dulcify Quality (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
14:10 Canterbury BMW Roman Consul Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Generalife (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 3)
14:45 G1X.com.au Premiere Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Complacent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:20 APN Outdoor Craven Plate (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (9 - 2)
15:20 APN Outdoor Craven Plate (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Malice (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 11)
16:00 The Star 150th Epsom (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Sweynesse (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
16:00 The Star 150th Epsom (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Pearls (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
16:40 Coolmore Flight Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
17:20 McGrath Estate Agents Metropolitan (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Havana Cooler (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 10)
17:20 McGrath Estate Agents Metropolitan (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Redcar (GB)
Log Out Island (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey (9 - 2)
15:00 totepool Two-Year-Old Trophy (Listed Race)
6f (Good) 2yo Auct
Santa Anita (USA)
Tried And True (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Eoin Harty
Martin A Pedroza (8 - 6)
15:59 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Fine View (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
20:00 Julia Gautier Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Tapeta)
7f 32y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn