Result
Saturday, 31 March, 2012
18:25
Meydan (UAE)

UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Tapeta)

1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
1st 1,200,000 USD 2nd 400,000 USD 3rd 200,000 USD 4th 100,000 USD 5th 60,000 USD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Daddy Long Legs (USA)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
3
8 - 9
117
A P O'Brien
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 147
2nd (8)
Silverball (FR)
Bernard Cadet / Alain Cadet / Richard Chotard
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
108
R Chotard
Thierry Jarnet
Days L/R: 25
3rd (13)
Wrote (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
¾ l
3
8 - 9
115
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 147
4th (6)
Mickdaam (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
112
M F De Kock
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 21
5th (12)
Red Duke (USA)
Unknown
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
112
John Quinn
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 175
6th (4)
Balada Sale (ARG)
Michael Langford
3½ l
3
9 - 1
107
P Bary
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Days L/R: 140
7th (1)
Lucky Chappy (IRE)
Team Valor International
1 l
3
8 - 9
106
t
H Graham Motion
Alan Garcia
Days L/R: 41
8th (2)
Burano (IRE)
Jonathan Harvey / Brian Meehan
6¾ l
3
8 - 9
107
Brian Meehan
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 37
9th (9)
Kinglet (USA)
Lordship Stud
½ l
3
8 - 9
107
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 21
10th (10)
Falls Of Lora (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3½ l
3
8 - 5
104
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 37
11th (3)
Maritimer (CAN)
Ramzan Kadyrov
2¾ l
3
8 - 9
106
t
H J Brown
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 125
12th (14)
Helmet (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
3
9 - 5
119
t,cp
Peter Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 28
13th (11)
Entifaadha (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2¾ l
3
8 - 9
107
bl
William Haggas
Richard Hills
Days L/R: 37
14th (5)
Genten (USA)
Masamichi Hayashi
16½ l
3
8 - 9
106
Yoshito Yahagi
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 42
NR
Counterglow (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3
8 - 9
104
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR
Mehdi (IRE)
Iraj Parvizi
3
8 - 9
106
t
Brian Meehan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 51
NR
Surfer (USA)
Zabeel Racing International, Corp
3
8 - 9
106
S Seemar
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 31 March, 2012

Saturday, 31 March 2012
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Man Of Action (USA)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Robert Havlin (9 - 7)
15:15 William Hill Lincoln (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Start Right (GB)
Lordship Stud
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 7)
15:15 William Hill Lincoln (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Captivating Lass (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
John R Velazquez (8 - 4)
17:03 Gulfstream Oaks (Fillies) (Grade 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
17:10 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Etisalat (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Sandagiyr (FR)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:10 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Etisalat (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Do It All (USA)
Lordship Stud
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
17:10 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Etisalat (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Grand Vent (IRE)
Lordship Stud
PU Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
17:45 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 3) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Opinion Poll (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
17:45 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 3) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Sepoy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th Peter Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
19:35 Dubai Golden Shaheen Sponsored By Gulf News (Group 1) (Tapeta)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Soul (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
19:35 Dubai Golden Shaheen Sponsored By Gulf News (Group 1) (Tapeta)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
City Style (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
20:25 Dubai Duty Free Sponsored By Dubai Duty Free (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Delegator (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
20:25 Dubai Duty Free Sponsored By Dubai Duty Free (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
20:25 Dubai Duty Free Sponsored By Dubai Duty Free (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
21:00 Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Songcraft (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 13)
21:00 Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Shimraan (FR)
Lordship Stud
9th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
21:00 Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
21:40 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 0)
21:40 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
21:40 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Mendip (USA)
Lordship Stud
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
21:40 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+