Result
Saturday, 26 October, 2002
14:45
Arlington Park (USA)

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (Grade 1)

1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo+
1st 702,000 USD 2nd 270,001 USD 3rd 162,000 USD 4th 75,600 USD 5th 27,000 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11)
Starine (FR)
R J Frankel
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Robert Frankel
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 28
2nd (5)
Banks Hill (GB)
Juddmonte Farms Inc
1½ l
4
8 - 11
-
Robert Frankel
J D Bailey
Days L/R: 21
3rd (2)
Islington (IRE)
Exors Of The Late Lord Weinstock
nk
3
8 - 6
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 20
4th (6)
Golden Apples (IRE)
Gary A Tanaka
nk
4
8 - 11
-
B Cecil
P Valenzuela
Days L/R: 21
5th (7)
Gossamer (GB)
The Leigh Family - CancerBACUP
nk
3
8 - 6
-
Luca Cumani
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 48
6th (12)
Lordship Stud
½ l
3
8 - 6
-
Saeed bin Suroor
J F Chavez
Days L/R: 28
7th (1)
Riskaverse (USA)
Fox Ridge Farm Inc
ns
3
8 - 6
-
Patrick J Kelly
M Guidry
Days L/R: 14
8th (8)
Zenda (GB)
K Abdullah
½ l
3
8 - 6
-
John Gosden
Richard Hughes
Days L/R: 14
9th (3)
Turtle Bow (FR)
A Crichton
½ l
3
8 - 6
-
F Rohaut
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 28
10th (4)
Dublino (USA)
Klein, Liberty Road Stables Et Al
4 l
3
8 - 6
-
Laura De Seroux
Kent J Desormeaux
Days L/R: 62
11th (9)
Chopinina (CAN)
Knob Hill Stable
hd
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Alec Fehr
E Ramsammy
Days L/R: 48
12th (10)
Owsley (USA)
A Hancock Iii
¾ l
4
8 - 11
-
R Schulhofer
Edgar S Prado
Days L/R: 22

More results from Saturday, 26 October, 2002

Saturday, 26 October 2002
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (8 - 7)
12:20 Breeders' Cup Distaff (Grade 1) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+
Arlington Park (USA)
E Dubai (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Saeed bin Suroor
J F Chavez (9 - 0)
16:35 Breeders' Cup Classic (Grade 1)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 2)
15:30 Carlton Draught Cox Plate (Group 1)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Atlantis Prince (GB)
Lordship Stud
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 12)
16:50 Waterford Crystal Mile (Group 2)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Festival Queen (GB)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
J Steiner (8 - 6)
13:43 Maiden Special Weight
6f (Fast) Mdn