Result
Saturday, 23 September, 2000
16:05
Cologne (GER)

Grosse Europcar Meile (Group 2)

1m (Soft) 3yo+
1st 72,500 EUR 2nd 29,001 EUR 3rd 14,499 EUR 4th 8,999 EUR
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Bernardon (GER)
Gestut Schlenderhan
ns
4
9 - 3
-
P Schiergen
T Hellier
Days L/R: 25
2nd (6)
Banyumanik (IRE)
Stall Sorpresa
4
9 - 3
-
Mario Hofer
Andrasch Starke
Days L/R: 25
3rd (8)
Up And Away (GER)
Stall Arc
ns
6
9 - 1
-
Frau Erika Mader
Lennart Hammer-Hansen
Days L/R: 20
4th (7)
Lidio (GER)
Rennstall Directa
nk
4
9 - 1
-
H Steguweit
P Johnson
Days L/R: 25
5th (9)
Catoki (USA)
Stall Hof Wittlohe
1½ l
7
9 - 1
-
Peter Lautner
W Hickst
Days L/R: 20
6th (4)
Peppercorn (GER)
Stall Slovita
4 l
3
8 - 9
-
Uwe Ostmann
Jiri Palik
Days L/R: 20
7th (5)
Signatory (GB)
Jan Egg
4 l
5
9 - 1
-
U Suter
T Mundry
Days L/R: 62
8th (1)
Kalatos (GER)
Dirk Von Mitzlaff
1¼ l
8
9 - 3
-
H Remmert
W Newnes
Days L/R: 25
9th (3)
Pacino (GB)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Paul Eddery
Days L/R: 111
10th (2)
Kreuzkonig (GER)
Stall Erftaue
13 l
3
8 - 9
-
T H Hansen
P Van De Keere
Days L/R: 83

More results from Saturday, 23 September, 2000

Saturday, 23 September 2000
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 11)
15:20 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Class A (Group 1)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
John Reid (9 - 1)
15:20 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Class A (Group 1)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Small Change (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
David Loder
Frankie Dettori (8 - 8)
17:00 TSL Blue Seal Conditions Stakes Class B
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions