Result
Saturday, 23 September, 2000
17:00
Ascot (GB)

TSL Blue Seal Conditions Stakes Class B

7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
1st 12,180 GBP 2nd 4,620 GBP 3rd 2,310 GBP 4th 1,050 GBP 5th 525 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11)
Small Change (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2
8 - 8
-
David Loder
Frankie Dettori
2nd (7)
Rockerlong (GB)
A E Oppenheimer
¾ l
2
8 - 8
-
G Wragg
M Roberts
Days L/R: 10
3rd (10)
Head In The Clouds (IRE)
Neil Jones
shd
2
8 - 8
-
John Dunlop
Pat Eddery
Days L/R: 23
4th (6)
Matoaka (USA)
Cheveley Park Stud
1¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Johnny Murtagh
Days L/R: 21
5th (8)
Inchiri (GB)
Woodcote Stud Ltd
2 l
2
8 - 8
-
Gerard Butler
Jamie Spencer
6th (9)
Samara Middle East (FR)
J L Flint
½ l
2
8 - 8
-
Mick Channon
Craig A Williams
7th (2)
Independence (GB)
Cliveden Stud
5 l
2
8 - 8
-
Ed Dunlop
Gary Carter
Days L/R: 18
8th (5)
Stage Presence (IRE)
R E Sangster
6 l
2
8 - 8
-
B W Hills
Michael Hills
Days L/R: 20
9th (3)
Lumiere D'Espoir (FR)
Byerley Bloodstock
6 l
2
8 - 8
-
Simon Dow
Paul Doe
10th (4)
Enchanting (IRE)
Fieldspring Racing
3 l
2
8 - 8
-
Brian Meehan
David McCabe
11th (1)
Hamadeenah (GB)
Miss Debbie Mountain
6 l
2
8 - 11
-
K Mahdi
Derek McGaffin
Days L/R: 8

More results from Saturday, 23 September, 2000

Saturday, 23 September 2000
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 11)
15:20 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Class A (Group 1)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
John Reid (9 - 1)
15:20 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Class A (Group 1)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Cologne (GER)
Pacino (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Paul Eddery (9 - 0)
16:05 Grosse Europcar Meile (Group 2)
1m (Soft) 3yo+