Result
Wednesday, 21 June, 2000
14:30
Ascot (GB)

Jersey Stakes Class A (Group 3)

7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
1st 42,000 GBP 2nd 16,100 GBP 3rd 8,050 GBP 4th 3,850 GBP
Runners: 19

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11)
Observatory (USA)
K Abdullah
3
8 - 11
106
John Gosden
Kevin Darley
Days L/R: 18
2nd (3)
Umistim (GB)
Mrs S Joint
1½ l
3
9 - 3
115
Richard Hannon Snr
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 25
3rd (19)
Hunting Lion (IRE)
J L Flint
½ l
3
8 - 11
107
Mick Channon
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 18
4th (13)
Three Points (GB)
Hesmonds Stud
½ l
3
8 - 11
106
John Dunlop
Pat Eddery
Days L/R: 17
5th (4)
Danceabout (GB)
Bloomsbury Stud
1 l
3
8 - 6
-
G Wragg
Darryll Holland
Days L/R: 28
6th (18)
Fath (USA)
Lordship Stud
½ l
3
8 - 11
117
Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills
Days L/R: 46
7th (6)
Selking (IRE)
Nigel Shields
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
104
K R Burke
J D Bailey
Days L/R: 12
8th (7)
Nicobar (GB)
Robert Hitchins
1 l
3
9 - 0
111
I A Balding
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 12
9th (10)
Free Rider (GB)
J C Smith
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
106
I A Balding
Michael Hills
Days L/R: 18
10th (12)
Blu Air Force (IRE)
Lakeside Racing Syndicate
½ l
3
9 - 3
-
B Grizzetti
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 27
11th (2)
Best Light (IRE)
Mcdowell Racing
¾ l
3
9 - 0
109
David Elsworth
T Quinn
Days L/R: 25
12th (9)
Race Leader (USA)
Mohamed Obaida
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
114
B W Hills
John Reid
Days L/R: 46
13th (8)
Monashee Mountain (USA)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
½ l
3
9 - 3
-
A P O'Brien
Mick Kinane
Days L/R: 38
14th (16)
Murawwi (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 18
15th (14)
Makaarem (USA)
Lordship Stud
3½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Willie Supple
Days L/R: 18
16th (17)
Everlasting Love (GB)
Dgh Partnership
1¼ l
3
8 - 6
103
Michael Bell
Micky Fenton
Days L/R: 12
17th (5)
Millenium Moonbeam (USA)
Mr & Mrs John Harris
4 l
3
8 - 11
105
Mark Pitman
G Hall
Days L/R: 29
18th (1)
Jathaabeh (GB)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
1 l
3
8 - 6
-
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Days L/R: 18
19th (15)
Smart Ridge (GB)
Achilles International
5 l
3
8 - 11
99
K R Burke
J Weaver
Days L/R: 12

More results from Wednesday, 21 June, 2000

Wednesday, 21 June 2000
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (9 - 0)
15:45 Prince of Wales's Stakes Class A (Group 1)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Rhythm Band (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 0)
15:45 Prince of Wales's Stakes Class A (Group 1)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Slip Stream (USA)
Lordship Stud
15th Saeed bin Suroor
John R Velazquez (9 - 11)
16:20 Royal Hunt Cup Showcase Handicap Class B
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Easaar (GB)
Lordship Stud
19th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills (10 - 0)
16:20 Royal Hunt Cup Showcase Handicap Class B
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+