Result
Wednesday, 21 June, 2000
16:20
Ascot (GB)

Royal Hunt Cup Showcase Handicap Class B

1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
1st 69,600 GBP 2nd 26,400 GBP 3rd 13,200 GBP 4th 6,000 GBP 5th 3,000 GBP
Runners: 32

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Caribbean Monarch (IRE)
Pierpont Scott & C H Scott
5
8 - 10
96
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 35
2nd (22)
John Ferneley (GB)
Richard Green (fine Paintings)
nk
5
8 - 9
95
Paul Cole
Kevin Darley
Days L/R: 88
3rd (23)
Persiano (GB)
Miss A Church
½ l
5
8 - 6
92
James Fanshawe
D Harrison
Days L/R: 29
4th (32)
Pythios (IRE)
Mrs H G Cambanis
nk
4
9 - 0
100
t
Sir Henry Cecil
T Quinn
Days L/R: 12
5th (9)
Tillerman (GB)
K Abdullah
nk
4
9 - 0
100
Amanda Perrett
Pat Eddery
Days L/R: 49
6th (20)
Black Silk (GB)
Ramsey Pastoral Company Pty Ltd Syndicate
shd
4
8 - 4
90
Chris Wall
Richard Mullen (5)
Days L/R: 20
7th (15)
Speedfit Too (IRE)
H E Sheikh Rashid Bin Mohammed
1¾ l
5
8 - 12
98
v
Clive Brittain
Ted Durcan
Days L/R: 101
8th (30)
River Times (USA)
Malih Lahej Al Basti
2½ l
4
8 - 5
91
Tim Easterby
M Roberts
Days L/R: 35
9th (25)
Zanay (GB)
Sanford Racing
2½ l
4
8 - 4
90
bl
Ms J S Doyle
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 13
10th (2)
Omaha City (IRE)
Brian Gubby Ltd
2½ l
6
8 - 7
93
Brian Gubby
C Rutter
Days L/R: 29
11th (16)
Exeat (USA)
Lady Harrison
nk
4
9 - 5
105
v
John Gosden
Mick Kinane
Days L/R: 26
12th (10)
The Prince (GB)
Patrick Kelly
¾ l
6
8 - 4
90
bl,t
Ian Williams
Philip Robinson
Days L/R: 23
13th (29)
King Priam (IRE)
Ian Puddle
nk
5
8 - 6
92
bl
M J Polglase
Darryll Holland
Days L/R: 23
14th (7)
Mayaro Bay (GB)
J R Shannon
1¼ l
4
9 - 0
100
Richard Hannon Snr
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 27
15th (6)
Slip Stream (USA)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
4
9 - 11
111
Saeed bin Suroor
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 88
16th (24)
Green Card (USA)
P K L Chu
¾ l
6
8 - 4
90
bl
S Woods
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 12
17th (17)
Muchea (GB)
Andy J Smith
1 l
6
9 - 1
101
v
Mick Channon
Steve Drowne
Days L/R: 11
18th (31)
Jo Mell (GB)
C H Newton Jnr Ltd
2½ l
7
8 - 10
96
Tim Easterby
J Weaver
Days L/R: 23
19th (21)
Easaar (GB)
Lordship Stud
2½ l
4
10 - 0
114
Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills
Days L/R: 22
20th (12)
Cardiff Arms (NZ)
The Winning Line
3½ l
5
8 - 11
97
Mark Johnston
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 12
21st (14)
Pantar (IRE)
Robert Hitchins
1 l
5
8 - 8
94
bl
I A Balding
Johnny Murtagh
Days L/R: 12
22nd (18)
Free Option (IRE)
Ahmed Buhaleeba
1 l
5
8 - 8
94
B Hanbury
John Reid
Days L/R: 35
23rd (19)
Tactful Remark (USA)
Professor D B A Silk & Mrs Heather Silk
1 l
4
9 - 0
100
Jamie Osborne
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 26
24th (4)
Bomb Alaska (GB)
Miss B Swire
1¼ l
5
9 - 3
109
G B Balding
Lee Newman
Days L/R: 11
25th (26)
Espada (IRE)
Mrs Janis Macpherson
½ l
4
8 - 5
91
Mark H Tompkins
George Duffield
Days L/R: 51
26th (28)
Calcutta (GB)
The Hon Mrs J M Corbett & C Wright
½ l
4
8 - 11
97
B W Hills
Michael Hills
Days L/R: 12
27th (27)
Hornbeam (GB)
K C Payne
nk
6
9 - 0
100
J R Jenkins
Olivier Peslier (7)
Days L/R: 17
28th (3)
Tissifer (GB)
M P Burke
2 l
4
9 - 8
108
Mark Johnston
John Carroll
Days L/R: 11
29th (13)
Welsh Wind (IRE)
The Barracuda Boys
2 l
4
8 - 4
90
Roger Ingram
J F Egan
Days L/R: 40
30th (1)
Holly Blue (GB)
The Queen
½ l
4
8 - 7
93
Roger Charlton
Richard Hughes
Days L/R: 49
31st (11)
Yarob (IRE)
Lucayan Stud
½ l
7
7 - 13
91
David Nicholls
Adrian Nicholls
Days L/R: 11
32nd (8)
Latalomne (USA)
Everaldo Partnership
½ l
6
7 - 4
90
v
Brian Ellison
Jamie Mackay
Days L/R: 19

More results from Wednesday, 21 June, 2000

Wednesday, 21 June 2000
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Fath (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills (8 - 11)
14:30 Jersey Stakes Class A (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Makaarem (USA)
Lordship Stud
15th Saeed bin Suroor
Willie Supple (8 - 11)
14:30 Jersey Stakes Class A (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (9 - 0)
15:45 Prince of Wales's Stakes Class A (Group 1)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Rhythm Band (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 0)
15:45 Prince of Wales's Stakes Class A (Group 1)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 4yo+