Result
Saturday, 25 March, 2000
16:45
Doncaster (GB)

Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Conditions Stakes Class C

1m (Good) 3yo
1st 7,053 GBP 2nd 2,170 GBP 3rd 1,085 GBP 4th 543 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Michael Pescod
3
8 - 11
-
Roger Charlton
Seb Sanders
Days L/R: 140
2nd (6)
Zyz (GB)
W J Gredley
3 l
3
8 - 13
104
B W Hills
Michael Hills
Days L/R: 155
3rd (1)
Nicobar (GB)
Robert Hitchins
1¾ l
3
8 - 13
101
I A Balding
Kevin Darley
Days L/R: 179
4th (10)
Blusienka (IRE)
Mrs Renata Tanaka
¾ l
3
7 - 10
-
Gerard Butler
A Beech
Days L/R: 140
5th (3)
Abderian (IRE)
Hesmonds Stud
2½ l
3
8 - 13
99
Jeremy Noseda
W R Swinburn
Days L/R: 158
6th (5) Jockey's silk
First Truth (GB)
Ray Bailey
2½ l
3
8 - 13
90
Alan Bailey
George Duffield
Days L/R: 159
7th (7)
Royal Eagle (USA)
Luciano Gaucci
¾ l
3
8 - 11
98
Paul Cole
Jimmy Fortune
Days L/R: 227
8th (4)
King O' The Mana (IRE)
D Boocock
½ l
3
8 - 11
100
Richard Hannon Snr
M Roberts
Days L/R: 168
9th (8)
Eyelets Echo (GB)
Mrs G M Peel
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
Dave Morris
Ray Cochrane
Days L/R: 192
NR (2)
Shamrock City (IRE)
Liam Sheridan
3
8 - 13
104
Paul Howling
Pat Eddery
Non-runner
Days L/R: 199

More results from Saturday, 25 March, 2000

Saturday, 25 March 2000
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Iftitah (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Daragh O'Donohoe (8 - 9)
18:00 Godolphin Mile (Listed) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 6)
18:00 Godolphin Mile (Listed) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Siege (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
8th Saeed bin Suroor
S Guillot (8 - 10)
18:00 Godolphin Mile (Listed) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Blue Snake (USA)
Mohamed Obaida
9th Saeed bin Suroor
John Carroll (8 - 9)
18:00 Godolphin Mile (Listed) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Slip Stream (USA)
Sheikh Rashid Bin Maktoum Al Maktoum
11th Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (8 - 10)
18:00 Godolphin Mile (Listed) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
China Visit (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills (9 - 0)
18:35 UAE Derby (Prestige) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
S Guillot (9 - 0)
18:35 UAE Derby (Prestige) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Inchlonaig (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (9 - 0)
18:35 UAE Derby (Prestige) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Broche (USA)
M.M.R.M
7th Saeed bin Suroor
C McCarron (9 - 0)
18:35 UAE Derby (Prestige) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Pacino (GB)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Daragh O'Donohoe (9 - 0)
18:35 UAE Derby (Prestige) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Glad Master (GER)
Sheikh Maktoum Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
10th Saeed bin Suroor
John Carroll (9 - 0)
18:35 UAE Derby (Prestige) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Mahfooth (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
18:35 UAE Derby (Prestige) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Sorcerer's Wit (USA)
Saeed Maktoum Al Maktoum
14th Saeed bin Suroor
John R Velazquez (9 - 0)
18:35 UAE Derby (Prestige) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Bertolini (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
S Guillot (9 - 0)
19:35 Dubai Golden Shaheen (Listed) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Lend A Hand (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
19:35 Dubai Golden Shaheen (Listed) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Holy Pole (USA)
Sheikh Maktoum Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
12th Saeed bin Suroor
John Carroll (9 - 0)
19:35 Dubai Golden Shaheen (Listed) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
High-Rise (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 11)
20:10 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Rhagaas (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
S Guillot (8 - 9)
20:10 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Pozarica (GB)
H E Sheikh Rashid Bin Mohammed
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (8 - 11)
20:10 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Breathtaking View (USA)
M M Al Maktoum
8th Saeed bin Suroor
John Carroll (8 - 9)
20:10 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Sagamix (FR)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (8 - 11)
20:10 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Rhythm Band (USA)
H E Sheikh Rashid Bin Mohammed
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 0)
20:45 Dubai Duty Free (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Easaar (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills (9 - 0)
20:45 Dubai Duty Free (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Kabool (GB)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
20:45 Dubai Duty Free (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (9 - 0)
20:45 Dubai Duty Free (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
21:30 Dubai World Cup (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Gracioso (USA)
Lordship Stud
12th Saeed bin Suroor
S Guillot (9 - 0)
21:30 Dubai World Cup (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Worldly Manner (USA)
Lordship Stud
13th Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (9 - 0)
21:30 Dubai World Cup (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 4yo+